Homeline Or QO Breaker - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-06-2012, 09:18 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Homeline or QO Breaker


Can anyone tell me which type breaker this is? It's a SQD, but I don't know if it's homeline or QO


Advertisement

sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 09:20 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Homeline or QO Breaker


That is what is known as an "Invisibreaker". LOL
Damn, you edited to add the pic. Now my joke is dumb.

Advertisement

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.

Last edited by Speedy Petey; 07-06-2012 at 09:20 PM. Reason: Add comment
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (09-23-2012)
Old 07-06-2012, 09:20 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Homeline or QO Breaker


Here's the front side

sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 09:21 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Homeline or QO Breaker


Qo
.....
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (09-23-2012)
Old 07-06-2012, 09:40 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Homeline or QO Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Qo
.....
Thanks, petey
can you tell me the difference w/ Homeline (looks, that is)?
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 09:45 PM   #6
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

Homeline or QO Breaker


Single pole Homelines are 1 inch wide. QOs are 3/4". Double for 2 poles.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (09-23-2012)
Old 07-06-2012, 09:47 PM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Homeline or QO Breaker


Homelines look like most other "BR" style 1" breakers.
QO's look like QO's.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (09-23-2012)
Old 07-06-2012, 09:49 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,511
Rewards Points: 1,378
Default

Homeline or QO Breaker


Trip indicator?
zappa is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to zappa For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (09-23-2012)
Old 07-06-2012, 09:51 PM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Homeline or QO Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by zappa View Post
Trip indicator?
That too, on the QO only.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (09-23-2012)
Old 07-06-2012, 09:57 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Homeline or QO Breaker


This is an AFI, does that make a difference in looks?

I've been all over Google, and can't find the images I want :D
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 10:47 PM   #11
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Homeline or QO Breaker


Are you sure that is a AFCI? I've never seen one so messed up looking. I'd bet that is a GFCI breaker.

Anyway, I don't see the visi-trip window, but the other do. Found this pic for you to compare a QO AFCI (left) and a Homeline AFCI (right).
Attached Thumbnails
Homeline or QO Breaker-qo-afci-1p-hom-afci-1p.jpg  
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (09-23-2012)
Old 07-06-2012, 10:52 PM   #12
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Homeline or QO Breaker


Now I see the tell-tale sign that it is for sure a QO...the way the breaker connects to the buss bar is very different between QO and Homeline...this is a QO.

(I still don't think its an AFCI tho)
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (09-23-2012)
Old 07-06-2012, 11:40 PM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Homeline or QO Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post

(I still don't think its an AFCI tho)
It's a GFI.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (09-23-2012)
Old 09-23-2012, 09:19 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Homeline or QO Breaker


Thanks all the comments. Revisiting this because the differences in looks on main bus. Some have what I think are called "straight blade", while others have a curved blade type, like below (ignore the photo-shopping) The reason I ask is the one I replaced (an old QO) had the straight blade, while the new QO had the curved, but the breakers from the old still fit the new, and I thought that was odd - I didn't think, from the looks of the busses, that they would match.


sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 09:37 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,798
Rewards Points: 712
Default

Homeline or QO Breaker


Home LIne also has the letters HOM right on the breaker.

Advertisement

joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to change Circuit breaker to Buss fuse socket type? njchen24 Electrical 8 08-07-2011 07:27 PM
square d homeline breaker box leecorey Electrical 5 12-06-2010 01:49 AM
I can "double" the wires to each breaker in my breaker panel right? Piedmont Electrical 40 10-01-2008 12:18 PM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 09:59 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 06:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts