Homeline Homvp5 - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-06-2009, 10:47 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

homeline homvp5


I am looking a new breaker panel for my house.I was looking at the homline homvp5 100 amp.I need 2 different 230 volt 15 volt double breakers and at least 6 20 amp breakers.Will it have at least 2 230v breakers and a main breaker. Thanks phil

Advertisement

proge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 11:24 PM   #2
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,214
Rewards Points: 2,398
Default

homeline homvp5


It comes with a 100 amp main breaker and 5 single pole 20 amp breakers. It does not come with double pole breakers like you need for your 240 volt circuits. It does have spaces for 20 full size single pole breakers, it does not accept tandem single poles. So 2 double pole 15 amp breakers will take up 4 of those 20 spaces. Leaving you 16 spaces for 120 volt single pole branch breakers or a combination of more double poles for 240 volt branch circuits and 120 volt branch circuits.

Advertisement

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 11:27 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

homeline homvp5


I'd buy a bigger panel w/more slots
Even if it means buying a 200a & feeding it with 100a
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 03:29 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

homeline homvp5


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
I'd buy a bigger panel w/more slots
Even if it means buying a 200a & feeding it with 100a
I am going to buy a 200 amp homeline breaker panel. thanks for help proge
proge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
square D homeline mbaker76 Electrical 2 10-24-2008 03:35 PM
Homeline Grounds/Subpanel Addition Ron6519 Electrical 18 04-18-2007 06:47 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts