Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-30-2007, 05:39 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Home Wired Network


Hello guys and girls,

I am wanting to create a single direct connection from one room to another using "cat5e" cabling.

I want to put a port in one room of the house, connect the cable to that, and run that to the other room, where the other port is where I connect the cat5e cable to.

Here is a little diagram I drew up:


Shot at 2007-07-30


Any help would be greatly apreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Peter

peter88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 07:21 AM   #2
Agent 000
 
SecretSquirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 334
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Home Wired Network


Hi Peter! Welcome to the forum.

What specifically do you need to know? If you're looking to tie between two computers without a hub or a switch you'll need a "crossover" cable.

SecretSquirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 09:24 PM   #3
Remodeler
 
MinConst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spring Hill FL.
Posts: 436
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Home Wired Network


Yes what do you want to do on the network? Share internet? Share files only?
More info please.
__________________
Minichillo's Construction
I will never leave you hanging!
Web
One Man Shops
MinConst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 01:53 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Home Wired Network


Thanks for the replies,

I basicly have a router connected to my main computer, which is connected directly to the internet.

I want to run a ethernet cable from my router into a port into my room, and for it to lead to my other room, where there will be a port where i plug a ethernet cable into the wall port, straight to my laptop, if that makes sense??

p.s wireless is not an option.
peter88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 07:13 AM   #5
Agent 000
 
SecretSquirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 334
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Home Wired Network


You cannot, or should I say shouldn't, "daisy chain" Ethernet wiring. The proper way to distribute the wiring is a home run from your router or switch to each destination. If the router has a limited number of ports then a switch should be used to add additional ports. The maximum length of any given run is 100M (328 ft). You could put the switch in your room, uplink to the router, then distribute the wiring to the office and any other locations.
SecretSquirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 09:27 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Home Wired Network


Quote:
Originally Posted by SecretSquirrel View Post
You cannot, or should I say shouldn't, "daisy chain" Ethernet wiring. The proper way to distribute the wiring is a home run from your router or switch to each destination. If the router has a limited number of ports then a switch should be used to add additional ports. The maximum length of any given run is 100M (328 ft). You could put the switch in your room, uplink to the router, then distribute the wiring to the office and any other locations.
I dont need any additional ports, its basicly just trying to make it look neater by running the cable through the walls and just having ports on the wall I can connect to.

I basicly am just running a direct cord from my router straight to my other computer, but trying to do it through the wall with ports on the wall.

Is that not possible??
peter88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 10:20 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 60
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Home Wired Network


Peter,....

It sounds like you have your router in one room, and you want to connect a PC in another room to that router. As SecretSquirrel said, the max distance of Ethernet Cable is 100M or about 330ft.

But from a 50,000ft view of things, you want to take a Cat5 cable, plug into your router....plug the other end into the wall....from there the cable goes to another rooms wall jack, where another Cat5 cable plugs into it, and then into your other PC/Laptop.

If this is what you want to do....why is wireless not possible, unless you're living in a turn of the century house with plaster/lathe walls with chicken mesh inbetween (hell on wifi)..

Mark,
mahjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 10:34 PM   #8
Agent 000
 
SecretSquirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 334
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Home Wired Network


Quote:
Originally Posted by peter88 View Post
I dont need any additional ports, its basicly just trying to make it look neater by running the cable through the walls and just having ports on the wall I can connect to.

I basicly am just running a direct cord from my router straight to my other computer, but trying to do it through the wall with ports on the wall.

Is that not possible??
I think we're having a misunderstanding due to a terminology difference. What I am now hearing you say is that you want some RJ45 wall jacks installed. No problemo!

See the Cables to Go web site and see if this is what you're looking for.
SecretSquirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 12:59 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 220
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Home Wired Network


Easy enough to do... go get a couple RJ45 Cat5e rated faceplates from Home Depot or electonics store and punch down pin for pin...

But I too am curious why wireless is not an option. I have a 3000 sq feet home build C 1960s and not easy to retro fit. Got 3 Linksys wrt54G uploaded 3rd party firmware and have build a mesh network to cover the whole property (house and yard) with MAC filter and WPA security in non-broadcast mode...

Works like a charm and can even stream avi's wireless to Media Centres from my Server to my TV upstairs...
slakker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 02:01 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Home Wired Network


Quote:
Originally Posted by mahjohn View Post
Peter,....

It sounds like you have your router in one room, and you want to connect a PC in another room to that router. As SecretSquirrel said, the max distance of Ethernet Cable is 100M or about 330ft.

But from a 50,000ft view of things, you want to take a Cat5 cable, plug into your router....plug the other end into the wall....from there the cable goes to another rooms wall jack, where another Cat5 cable plugs into it, and then into your other PC/Laptop.

If this is what you want to do....why is wireless not possible, unless you're living in a turn of the century house with plaster/lathe walls with chicken mesh inbetween (hell on wifi)..

Mark,
thats pretty much exactly what I want to do. I was just after some tips in doing it, sorry for the confusion and my lack of explanation.


I currently have wireless and after a number of different trys the signal is just not getting the strength I need or are the speeds as good as the ones on the computer directly connected to the internet.
The room is not really that far from the exisiting room and I figuered its the best way to get the max speeds for internet seeing as I will need fast and reliable internet.

I wouldnt mind going the wireless option so long as I can get maximum speeds and minimal drop outs.
peter88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 02:02 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Home Wired Network


Quote:
Originally Posted by slakker View Post
Works like a charm and can even stream avi's wireless to Media Centres from my Server to my TV upstairs...
I do like the sounds of that!
peter88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 02:49 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 220
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Home Wired Network


Quote:
Originally Posted by peter88 View Post
I do like the sounds of that!
Also, if you can get your hands on the wrt54GL, they still run LINUX based firmware and a 3rd party firmware can also increase the signal strength... out of the box, the default is 28 mw, but if you run something like Satori firmware, you can crank it up to 84 mw. I didn't want to risk burning out my transmitters, so I run it at 67 mw.

It's not hacking or illegal as the GL oler wrt's and the GL versions run LINUX Open Source.

But it still doesn't beat wired, as I can't stream DVD VOBs... but pretty much all MP3s, avi's from youtube, good quality avi's, etc....
slakker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 02:52 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Home Wired Network


yes, well you kinda confused me with that, but all I know is im not very fammiliar with linux, also for it all to stream on your tv, you need some sort of receiver or something on the tv?
peter88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 03:01 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 220
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Home Wired Network


Quote:
Originally Posted by peter88 View Post
yes, well you kinda confused me with that, but all I know is im not very fammiliar with linux, also for it all to stream on your tv, you need some sort of receiver or something on the tv?
Yep, a media PC or a DLink media centre, etc.. sorry about the confusion, I tend to geek out about the setup I have...

Basically, I've built a mesh network using consumer products that's now owned by Cisco. So similar to the config as municipalities are putting up with their roaming hotspots, but at $50 a router, it's dirt cheap. And I can take my laptop or PDA to the edges of my property and still have Internet access. Very useful as I have a detached workshop about 50 feet away from my house.
slakker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 03:05 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Home Wired Network


Quote:
Originally Posted by slakker View Post
Yep, a media PC or a DLink media centre, etc.. sorry about the confusion, I tend to geek out about the setup I have...

Basically, I've built a mesh network using consumer products that's now owned by Cisco. So similar to the config as municipalities are putting up with their roaming hotspots, but at $50 a router, it's dirt cheap. And I can take my laptop or PDA to the edges of my property and still have Internet access. Very useful as I have a detached workshop about 50 feet away from my house.
hahah, thats fine mate, now for the question - how do you get that signal so far and so strong, how can I do it? I have a medium sized home around 36sq metres and my damn wireless dosent even make 20 metres, thats why I wanted to go to wired to avoid ************ty signals and get good speed!

peter88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Home Network Help Frank Networking 10 11-28-2008 03:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.