Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-17-2010, 06:27 PM   #46
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 132
Share |
Default

Home inspector says GFCIs are not wired correctly!!!


UPDATE:

Well today I get a call from my agent and who said that he went out to the house with the electrician today. The electrician said that he could not get the GFCIs to trip with his tester so he could not write it up that they were installed correctly. I asked if they all tripped with the test button and he said yes. I explained my story again but he thought it might be better to just do it to make the seller happy. The electrician quoted $350 to run a new circuit to the older outlets that do not have an equipment ground. I told my agent to just have him do it because I am tired of dealing with all this and by the time I get another electrician in there it will even cost me more.

So in the end it won't cost me a ton of money but still upsets me that I have to pay for something that is technically legal.

hartkem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 07:28 PM   #47
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,344
Default

Home inspector says GFCIs are not wired correctly!!!


Make sure you get a copy of the permit and inspection sign off.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 08:29 PM   #48
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,314
Default

Home inspector says GFCIs are not wired correctly!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by hartkem View Post
UPDATE:

Well today I get a call from my agent and who said that he went out to the house with the electrician today. The electrician said that he could not get the GFCIs to trip with his tester so he could not write it up that they were installed correctly. I asked if they all tripped with the test button and he said yes..
Sounds like there is a shortage of knowledge on both sides.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (12-17-2010)
Old 12-17-2010, 08:59 PM   #49
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

Home inspector says GFCIs are not wired correctly!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Sounds like there is a shortage of knowledge on both sides.
I agree. Even the electrician was nearly clueless.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 09:04 PM   #50
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

Home inspector says GFCIs are not wired correctly!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Make sure you get a copy of the permit and inspection sign off.
Not to disagree or argue, but personally no way would I typically get a permit and inspection to add a simple circuit and receptacle. It's just simply not done.
I mean the fees alone would be nearly 25% additional to the whole job.
I am licensed and carry all proper insurance well beyond the minimum requirements. That should be enough.

If it were a contractual requirement then of course that is different. But I would NOT eat one penny of the cost.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 10:00 PM   #51
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Western Maine
Posts: 201
Default

Home inspector says GFCIs are not wired correctly!!!


Y'know the part of this that really irks me is that, if the ground terminals were jumpered to neutral (which is WRONG), the 'tester' would have worked correctly and nobody would have ever have been concerned.
emolatur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 10:40 PM   #52
Chewy - Lic. Electrician
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whitman, MA
Posts: 109
Default

Home inspector says GFCIs are not wired correctly!!!


wait, why is the guy getting a new circuit run i think on the first or second page the guy said the boxes were grounded so through armored cable or what have you, shouldnt simply adding a ground jumper from the box to the device be sufficient?
SGC622 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 10:42 PM   #53
Chewy - Lic. Electrician
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whitman, MA
Posts: 109
Default

Home inspector says GFCIs are not wired correctly!!!


its sad when electricians only know how to do the damn work and dont know the theory behind it, i think sometimes we should have more than just a code test. it really is just pitiful the lack of knowledge some guys have.
SGC622 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to SGC622 For This Useful Post:
emolatur (12-25-2010), Speedy Petey (12-18-2010)
Old 12-17-2010, 10:49 PM   #54
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,344
Default

Home inspector says GFCIs are not wired correctly!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I agree. Even the electrician was nearly clueless.
The main reason I suggested a permit and inspection. Maybe the guy wasn't even an electrician, but some handyman the Realtor brought in.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (12-18-2010)
Old 12-18-2010, 01:02 AM   #55
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Home inspector says GFCIs are not wired correctly!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by hartkem View Post
UPDATE:

Well today I get a call from my agent and who said that he went out to the house with the electrician today. The electrician said that he could not get the GFCIs to trip with his tester so he could not write it up that they were installed correctly. I asked if they all tripped with the test button and he said yes. I explained my story again but he thought it might be better to just do it to make the seller happy. The electrician quoted $350 to run a new circuit to the older outlets that do not have an equipment ground. I told my agent to just have him do it because I am tired of dealing with all this and by the time I get another electrician in there it will even cost me more.

So in the end it won't cost me a ton of money but still upsets me that I have to pay for something that is technically legal.
I don't know about that part it kinda raise few issue allready due that electrician claim he tested with the GFCI tester button on triple lamp plug tester but test with the GFCI receptale test button and if that work but did he actaually tempory remove the recepetale out of the wall and verify to make sure that is proper cable in there. { to see actual type of conductor and type of cable }

A good electrician will know the diffrence on this one.

For me I done gone one step further just remove the GFCI receptale loose and verify the connections on the receptale and make a note of it and make sure you have the sticker say no EGC there.

And I will would have a EI there as well to keep in the same page not like some HomeInspectors are.,,,,

Merci.
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 05:52 AM   #56
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,488
Default

Home inspector says GFCIs are not wired correctly!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by hartkem View Post
I added a completely new circuit from the panel into the kitchen when I added circuits....
The OP said in Post #1 that his Southern CA house was built in the 50's. All the 50's houses that I have seen in the LA area are wired with FM conduit.

There is no mention of how the house was wired or how he added a circuit.
If he extended the FM conduit to add a new circuit, why didn't he pull in an EGC?
.
Attached Images
 

__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need advice on remodeling/renovating a prefab (mobile) home countrylifemom Remodeling 48 02-01-2014 04:15 PM
Insulateing a Home Rifeman Building & Construction 9 08-31-2007 04:28 PM
Pay GC to construct home and finish it myself? L O N G . . . Badfish740 Off Topic 9 07-27-2007 08:44 AM
Home Improvement/Remodeling Contractor Website Possibility? newigal General DIY Discussions 6 01-03-2006 09:38 PM
A facelift for your home Grumpy Remodeling 0 07-07-2004 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.