Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-08-2011, 06:03 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Home Electrical Panel Main


The electrical panel in my house does not have a main breaker installed in it. My house is only 5 years old and some how passed the local county code as well as a home inspector I hired. My question is it common to not have one in the panel and is that something I could do myself. I am pretty competent with electrical work. Thanks.

thornton0715 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 06:12 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 3,118
Default

Home Electrical Panel Main


I have heard of areas that do not require a main breaker, mind boggling!!! Others may chime in, but I see the best fix(not least expensive) as replacing the panel.

Just Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 06:13 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,696
Default

Home Electrical Panel Main


Do you have a main disconnect outside near the meter?
If you do, you are good to go.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 06:15 AM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,784
Default

Home Electrical Panel Main


I guarantee you have a main breaker somewhere.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 08:47 AM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

Home Electrical Panel Main


You do not need a main breaker in your load center if there is a service disconnecting means at your premises.

Look at the meter: Is there a combination box with a breaker in it, or separate disconnect enclosure adjacent to the meter?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 08:59 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,869
Default

Home Electrical Panel Main


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
You do not need a main breaker in your load center if there is a service disconnecting means at your premises.

Look at the meter: Is there a combination box with a breaker in it, or separate disconnect enclosure adjacent to the meter?
This is what I have. I don't know the exact code requirement as I'm not a pro, but I think a disconnect at the meter is required if the cable from the meter to your load center is over a certain length.

md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wiring sub panel right next to main panel bill423 Electrical 4 05-14-2011 08:17 PM
Maxed out main panel and sub panel - additional 240v needed netcustoms Electrical 4 03-12-2011 11:40 AM
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 5 12-12-2009 05:26 AM
Subpanel for now, convert to 2nd main panel later? abmiller67 Electrical 2 08-27-2009 01:44 PM
Adding ground bar to main panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 6 09-27-2008 04:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.