Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-22-2009, 10:32 AM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,696
Share |
Default

Home Depot not showing wire/cable online?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Can I quote you on that......to my wife......PLEASE!!!!!!
You want to quote another women, to the wife, that said you are right.
That can only come out wrong in so many ways!

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 09:30 PM   #17
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

Home Depot not showing wire/cable online?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Leah Frances View Post
... who is ED or REX.

Wait a minute, it was ED Electrical Supply. How did you know?
I live on Delmarva, same as you.

You have 2 choices in Easton, and they are both located within ¼ mile of each other, on the Dover Road. I have accounts at both of `em.

I was just a bit surprised that they would have given you that recommendation. At least, they are honest about it.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 06:01 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

Home Depot not showing wire/cable online?


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
#10 is the minimum. The bigger the better for GEC. I would use bare #6 min.

Ps....Make sure you connect to the house bonding/grounding system. You want the same potential at the mast.
That's my plan. I'll stick with the #6. Bare copper should be less expensive than THHN, and I probably don't need more than 50ft. At least my antenna is on the same side of the house as the SE

FW
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 11:44 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Home Depot not showing wire/cable online?


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
That's my plan. I'll stick with the #6. Bare copper should be less expensive than THHN, and I probably don't need more than 50ft. At least my antenna is on the same side of the house as the SE

FW
Excellent!

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Home Depot? (x-post) Humble Abode Tools 28 02-12-2012 04:06 PM
Home Improvement/Remodeling Contractor Website Possibility? newigal General DIY Discussions 6 01-03-2006 09:38 PM
A facelift for your home Grumpy Remodeling 0 07-07-2004 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.