High Hat Install On Old Circuit - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2009, 08:25 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

High Hat Install On Old Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
It looks like your tic tester is checking a white wire. And you retested using a digital voltmeter. Without going into great detail it may not really be a live wire. I would be interested to see if it tests live using a light tester or wiggy solenoid type... these put actual loads on the circuit.

Stubbie I almost thought the same thing when I first looked at the picture but it is actually paper wrapper. Here is a closer look. And yes definitely retested using a digital voltmeter.



and my light tester

Advertisement

yellowrubiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 09:00 PM   #17
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,212
Rewards Points: 2,394
Default

High Hat Install On Old Circuit


Now I believe.....
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 07:42 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

High Hat Install On Old Circuit


Having identified the new circuit and tracing it back to the circuit breaker panel I've come up with the following to power my new high hats and also an existing fan in the room which I'll be removing from the original overloaded circuit I had chosen. Can anyone tell me if I'm heading in the right direction with this please?

Since it appears that there is absolutely nothing else connected to this line that I discovered yesterday, I am also planning to move two additional ceiling fans (with lights) in adjacent rooms that are currently on the above mentioned overloaded circuit.

http://www.a407.com/projects/highhat...newcircuit.jpg
yellowrubiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 07:49 PM   #19
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,212
Rewards Points: 2,394
Default

High Hat Install On Old Circuit


It looks like an excellent way to use that branch circuit......

Advertisement

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 08:59 PM
Circuit out but circuit breaker didn't trip PaulenAndrew Electrical 17 08-16-2008 09:38 AM
Loose electrical outlets travishume Electrical 30 08-01-2008 08:21 PM
Is there a UPS/backup battery to install on a circuit? mcvane Electrical 2 10-02-2007 04:09 AM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 09:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts