Hi I Need To Conduit A Set Of Outlets - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2011, 07:55 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

hi I need to conduit a set of outlets


high I need to make a set of conduit outlets for stage lighting . Basically they will be 3 boxes with 2 seperate circuts in each box and will be like an extension cord !!! My question is if I run 6 differant "hot wires" can I use the white common for all 6 outlets??


Thank You Carfixer

Advertisement

carfixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 08:03 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

hi I need to conduit a set of outlets


It would be a MWBC (Multi-Wire Branch Circuit), if only two circuits. If this is in a commercial building, you are better to let the trades do it, since the city would frown upon a private individual not holding a license doing it.

Advertisement

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 08:04 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,798
Rewards Points: 712
Default

hi I need to conduit a set of outlets


Your post makes little since. Conduit implies it will be soild piping between the outlets. If it's one line coming from one outlet why are you using separete power feed lines and trying to use a common white wire?
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 08:04 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

hi I need to conduit a set of outlets


Sure, you can do anything you'd like. It would be totally unsafe and equally non code compliant, and especially stupid for a stage area.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (12-11-2011)
Old 12-11-2011, 08:39 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

hi I need to conduit a set of outlets


this "stage" was using extension cords in ceiling. Now have to have outlets run in permanant condition. but need 6 seperate circuts. So what would be the best solution? Do I have to run seperate common wires for each circut?
carfixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 08:51 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

hi I need to conduit a set of outlets


The way it works is lights have plugs on them and the board has outlets on it. Small "jumpers will go from outlets to the board.
carfixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 08:53 PM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

hi I need to conduit a set of outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by carfixer View Post
but need 6 seperate circuts. So what would be the best solution? Do I have to run seperate common wires for each circut?
It depends on what the service is to the building.
If it is single phase then you need one NEUTRAL per two hots. There are LOTS of other codes and rules to consider, such as conduit fill and derating, grounding, using two-pole breakers, and more.

Since you obviously do not know exactly what you are doing, and this is obviously not your home but a theater/stage where LOTS Of people will be gathering (making this setting a "place of assembly" with a lot of additional codes) why not stick to fixing cars and let the electrical people do this work????? You'll be MUCH better off in the long run I assure you.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 12:16 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 513
Rewards Points: 500
Default

hi I need to conduit a set of outlets


Do you need six circuits or six switched outlets ? Big difference. What lights are you using? Wattage?
Evstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 04:43 PM   #9
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

hi I need to conduit a set of outlets


Call an electrician so u will actually have a stage left
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 04:45 PM   #10
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

hi I need to conduit a set of outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey
It depends on what the service is to the building.
If it is single phase then you need one NEUTRAL per two hots. There are LOTS of other codes and rules to consider, such as conduit fill and derating, grounding, using two-pole breakers, and more

That's not true and can cause a FIRE!! The only time you can use one neutral for two hots is if the two hots are on different phases.
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 05:14 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 979
Rewards Points: 502
Default

hi I need to conduit a set of outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793

That's not true and can cause a FIRE!! The only time you can use one neutral for two hots is if the two hots are on different phases.
Oh no...here it comes. Look out, Julius.
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 05:23 PM   #12
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

hi I need to conduit a set of outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmran

Oh no...here it comes. Look out, Julius.
Who should I look out for??
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 05:24 PM   #13
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

hi I need to conduit a set of outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
That's not true and can cause a FIRE!! The only time you can use one neutral for two hots is if the two hots are on different phases.
Speedy knows the difference, but do you? To let you know Julius793, if the building is on three phase service, placing the two hots on different phases, could cause a fire among other problems. Rarely are these places Single phase systems.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 05:27 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 979
Rewards Points: 502
Default

hi I need to conduit a set of outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793

Who should I look out for??
All the folks who will clarify your statement. And for those who will begin discussing phases, legs, degrees of separation, etc.

For example, what are the differences between MWBC's originating from single phase services vs three phase services?

Last edited by jlmran; 12-13-2011 at 05:32 PM.
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 05:36 PM   #15
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

hi I need to conduit a set of outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll
Speedy knows the difference, but do you? To let you know Julius793, if the building is on three phase service, placing the two hots on different phases, could cause a fire among other problems. Rarely are these places Single phase systems.
Three phase system u would do a mwbc like this, one hot to each phase and then just one neutral for the three hots

Advertisement

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 wire outlets: connect neutral to ground? border collie Electrical 19 04-12-2013 01:29 PM
Grounding outlets... bigdaddyII Electrical 12 08-28-2011 03:22 PM
Supplemental Outlets in 1950's House Perry401 Electrical 2 05-01-2011 09:49 PM
Warm and Noisy Electrical Conduit Intravartolo Electrical 4 07-26-2010 02:46 AM
Chicago Conduit Rules Wrigleyville Electrical 6 01-28-2010 07:49 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts