Help Wiring A Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2012, 08:58 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

help wiring a panel


hi all , i have a garage that i am replaceing the pan el just so it's updated a little for future use and cause i got it free.

anyways

from my house i have 14/3 wire going to my panel in the garage , i want to change this panel with a new one , however i am unsure where to place the red and black wire commig from the house on this new panel\

here is a picture of the old and new panel . , in the house the 14/3 is fconnected to 2 15amp breakers i thinkl.

old panel http://dl.dropbox.com/u/34800164/Panel%20Old.jpg
new panel i want to use http://dl.dropbox.com/u/34800164/Panel%20New.JPG

any pointers greatlly appreciated !

Mike

Advertisement

ex-28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 09:08 PM   #2
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,321
Rewards Points: 548
Default

help wiring a panel


First thing I would do is pull bigger conductors if it's possible. 14/3 isn't going to give you very much capacity.

However, to answer what you actually asked ......

The red and black (hots) go to the center, where the black plastic section is...ultimately connect to the buss bars. It looks like they maybe connect to the 2 screws at the very top of the picture. Black/Red don't matter where they go...pick one screw for each.

The white conductor (neutral) goes into the bar at the bottom of the picture.



Get rid of all the old scraps of wire first ...but where the white scraps are....that's the neutral bar.

Advertisement

jproffer is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jproffer For This Useful Post:
plummen (01-26-2012)
Old 01-26-2012, 09:09 PM   #3
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,817
Rewards Points: 2,308
Default

help wiring a panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by ex-28 View Post
anyways... from my house i have 14/3 wire going to my panel in the garage
any pointers greatlly appreciated
OK. Pointer is to start over and use substantially heavier wire...
or to leave sleeping dogs to lie.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 09:14 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

help wiring a panel


1 red to one and 1 black to the other ?

1 other thing , what is the big one at the bottom for ?
oops thats where the white goes i see that now



thanks agian , also on this setup , i should only run 2 15amp breakers max ?
ex-28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 09:25 PM   #5
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,321
Rewards Points: 548
Default

help wiring a panel


You can run as many of any size breakers you want, but you're only going to get 15A max. from the house....after you draw beyond that, it will trip at some point.

BTW, just because it hasn't tripped yet, doesn't mean it's not drawing more than 15A. Breakers trip on a time/amperage curve (unless it's tripping because of a short circuit). A 15A breaker will pass 16A for a certain amount of time, but will eventually trip...the same breaker will pass 20A for less time before it trips.
jproffer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 09:28 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

help wiring a panel


Doing this just don't make any sense at all. You are just going to replace a perfectly good working device with something that you will never use unless you decide to increase the wires size going to the garage.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 09:31 PM   #7
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,321
Rewards Points: 548
Default

help wiring a panel


LOL, I agree.

He asked though...I try (sometimes fail, but I do try, lol) not to throw too many of my own opinions onto someone else. If he wants to do this, who are we to tell him he can't
jproffer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 09:38 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

help wiring a panel


only reason i am replacing the panel is cause i am putting in a new garage door and all the wireing runs roght above the door so i have to remove all the wires except the 3 comming in to the garage , i;'m that far already and have the panel laying aorund so i might as well swap it out , that and original old panel cover is damaged and mounted upside down.
ex-28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 09:46 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

help wiring a panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jproffer View Post
If he wants to do this, who are we to tell him he can't
True. But one thing is the new panel looks much cooler than the old one. I do have one suggestion since this panel does not come with a main breaker I would feed the panel through two 15 amp breakers that way you have a way to disconnect power going to the buss when you need to without going to the house
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 09:49 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Rewards Points: 500
Default

help wiring a panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by ex-28 View Post
only reason i am replacing the panel is cause i am putting in a new garage door and all the wireing runs roght above the door so i have to remove all the wires except the 3 comming in to the garage , i;'m that far already and have the panel laying aorund so i might as well swap it out , that and original old panel cover is damaged and mounted upside down.
Still waste time and no gain. I did not to be the first to coment neg, you have no clue what you are doing.
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 09:51 PM   #11
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,321
Rewards Points: 548
Default

help wiring a panel


That's a good idea


Another thing I just noticed is:

Quote:
in the house the 14/3 is connected to 2 15amp breakers i think.
If that's the case, the 2 breakers either need to have a handle tie or just change it out for a 2 pole breaker.
jproffer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 09:56 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

help wiring a panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jproffer View Post
That's a good idea


Another thing I just noticed is:



If that's the case, the 2 breakers either need to have a handle tie or just change it out for a 2 pole breaker.

thats where i;m kind of lost , i have regual 15 amp breakers and 15 amp breakers as shown in the picture where the handles are joined , not sure what to use or why there made this way , or what side of the panel to plug the breakers into , all on 1 side on keep them equal
ex-28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 10:01 PM   #13
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,321
Rewards Points: 548
Default

help wiring a panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by ex-28 View Post
thats where i;m kind of lost , i have regual 15 amp breakers and 15 amp breakers as shown in the picture where the handles are joined , not sure what to use or why there made this way , or what side of the panel to plug the breakers into , all on 1 side on keep them equal
The one that's on the new panel looks like a tandem breaker. That is NOT a 2 pole breaker....and that's not what I meant anyway. The 2 breakers feeding the garage panel (in the house) need to be tied together (or made together...2 pole breaker).

With 15A feed, it don't really matter where you put them...balancing the load isn't going to be a problem .
jproffer is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jproffer For This Useful Post:
ex-28 (01-26-2012)
Old 01-27-2012, 12:49 AM   #14
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,235
Rewards Points: 2,440
Default

help wiring a panel


You do realize that is a old stab-lok panel ... yes?
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 12:54 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

help wiring a panel


Both are older panels yaya

Advertisement

ex-28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sub Panel GND and mixed 240/120 VAC branch curiousB Electrical 12 01-17-2012 11:49 AM
wiring sub panel right next to main panel bill423 Electrical 4 05-14-2011 09:17 PM
Wiring a sub panel to another sub panel Uncle Wayne Electrical 25 02-08-2011 10:50 AM
Sub panel wiring question mntnvew Electrical 13 03-02-2009 12:28 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts