Help Wiring In A 2.2kw Compressor - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-03-2010, 03:59 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help wiring in a 2.2kw compressor


Hi all,

I am about to install a 2.2kw Hydrovane air compressor in to my workshop. I propose putting in a separate electrical supply from the main house fuse box to the workshop.

The compressor runs at 11-16amps but spikes above that on start up, therefore I have been advised to use a 30 amp fuse/trip and 6mm cable?

I would also like to know what kind of trip switch unit I should fit in the workshop (all cable will be enclosed in trunking and underground between the house and the workshop).

I have 2 spare fuse/trip sockets on my house fuse board which I can install a 30amp trip (sorry, don't know what the technical term is for these). I then plan to run the 6mm cable from one of these to my workshop.

Any advice or steering would be appreciated.

Thanks, Stu

Advertisement

stuwindsurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 06:52 AM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,938
Rewards Points: 2,228
Default

Help wiring in a 2.2kw compressor


This first thing you need to do is tell us your location.

Advertisement

Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 10:05 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help wiring in a 2.2kw compressor


Hi, sorry, I'm in the UK.
stuwindsurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 11:36 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Help wiring in a 2.2kw compressor


Ok what you should have slow blow fuse aka class c fuses or class C ciruit breakers they are sized to handle the start up surge of the motorus.

You may need RCD on this one { I am not 100 % on UK part but I know in France we have to do that on 240 volt circuits but not on 415 unless the local code required }

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Older air compressor wiring help lash-1295 Electrical 91 12-23-2009 01:46 PM
Wiring air compressor in to shop KAdams4458 Electrical 39 09-07-2009 05:13 AM
Air compressor wiring help integlikewhoa Electrical 3 01-18-2009 12:42 PM
New Compressor - Wrong Charge? shayneb HVAC 4 08-23-2008 09:13 AM
Replacing Wiring From Outside Fuse Box To Central Ac Compressor bobo Electrical 8 03-02-2007 10:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts