Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-17-2013, 02:24 PM   #1
Member
 
Tdsgraffiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 40
Share |
Default

Help with wiring


I have a pic attached of 3 wires in a box:
From left to right here is what I have,
First is Main power coming in
Second goes to a motion sensor light outside
Third goes to main light in shed, I also want to put a receptacle in. Can it be done?

Help with wiring-image-3059876755.jpg

Tdsgraffiti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 02:35 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 25,862
Default

Help with wiring


Yes and no.
You can have a switch and an outlet like this.
http://www.bing.com/images/search?q=...electedIndex=3

But all outlets in a shed or garage have to be GFI protected so you would have to feed the outlet from a GFI.

joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 03:30 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,392
Default

Help with wiring


Sure you can.
Connect all the whites together and to the silver screw on the receptacle.
Connect the power black the shed black and two short 6 inch pigtails together. Connect one pigtail to the switch . Connect the other pigtail to the gold screw on the receptacle.
Connect the motion light black to the other connection on the switch.
Connect all the grounds to the box grounding screws and one of them also to the receptacle green screw.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 05:05 AM   #4
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,640
Default

Help with wiring


Good luck. I don't think the box is big enough. Is that 12/2 romex? What size is the 2 gang? DId you run romex underground?
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 09:44 AM   #5
Member
 
ericmunyon12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 55
Default

Help with wiring


Are there switches in this box or just splicing hots and neutrals? If a switch to the shed, then if the switch is off neither the outlet nor light would have power. If just splicing, then yea, but do as stated above and go to a gfci recep with "load" going to switch and light. Or even better, use a blank gfci (no switch or plug, it's just got the test/reset buttons), then you can use regular receptacles in the shed powered thru the load end.
ericmunyon12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attic wiring - ceiling lighting uses 14/2 cable without ground darlingm Electrical 3 11-29-2011 09:01 AM
Backyard wiring questions MikeInDetroit Electrical 1 11-02-2011 09:46 AM
Cloth Wiring - Replace? JessicaGus Electrical 9 09-23-2009 06:45 PM
Replacing wiring in middle of run, ungrounded lighting circuit alexz Electrical 3 07-05-2007 08:53 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.