Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-17-2010, 09:02 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: georgia
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 250
Default

help w/ temp. power pole


I am using this temp. power pole to build a house and also to hook up a camper that I will be staying in, and a well pump. It already has a 30 amp breaker and outlet for the camper, and a 2-20 breaker for the well pump. My plan is to extend conduit from bottom of camper outlet box down and run wires thru box down to 2 or 3 sets of gfi outlets?? (1 for well pump on 2-20 breaker, and 1 or 2 sets ?? for construction), their is only room for one more breaker in breaker box, what amp breaker should I use, and am I on the right track with everything else??? Thanks... (nevermind the conduit to right of breaker box, that will be eliminated)
Attached Thumbnails
help w/ temp. power pole-temp-power.jpg  

ugabulldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 11:39 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,926
Rewards Points: 2,248
Default

help w/ temp. power pole


You can only add 1 receptacle and it can't be larger than 20 amp if using for general purpose gfci receptacles.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 12:15 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

help w/ temp. power pole


Not sure I understand - the well pump already has a 220 volt connection, right? So why any change there?

As for the 120 volts outlets, you have just the one available breaker space - will this box take tandem breakers to you can get two breakers in that empty space to give you two construction circuits?
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 03:41 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: georgia
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 250
Default

help w/ temp. power pole


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
You can only add 1 receptacle and it can't be larger than 20 amp if using for general purpose gfci receptacles.
1 receptacle meaning two places to plug into?
ugabulldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 03:43 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: georgia
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 250
Default

help w/ temp. power pole


Quote:
Originally Posted by vsheetz View Post
Not sure I understand - the well pump already has a 220 volt connection, right? So why any change there?

As for the 120 volts outlets, you have just the one available breaker space - will this box take tandem breakers to you can get two breakers in that empty space to give you two construction circuits?
No change on the 220, not sure about the tandom breakers...I can look into. Could I also, just swith the part the breakers go into for one that has more space?
ugabulldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 05:19 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,926
Rewards Points: 2,248
Default

help w/ temp. power pole


You can have as many receptacles on the circuit as you want, it just needs to be limited to nothing higher than a 20 amp breaker.
What brand of panel do you have?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 06:17 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

help w/ temp. power pole


What is the feed to the Temp power pole ? 60a ...100a ??
Why not add a 60a 240v breaker & a small breaker panel
Then run circuits from that
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 06:26 PM   #8
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,951
Rewards Points: 2,158
Default

help w/ temp. power pole


It's probably coming directly off the meter and does not need a main if there are six or fewer breakers.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 07:27 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: georgia
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 250
Default

help w/ temp. power pole


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
It's probably coming directly off the meter and does not need a main if there are six or fewer breakers.
Correct,...off meter
ugabulldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 07:54 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

help w/ temp. power pole


Right, doesn't need a main...fine...sorta knew that - 6 throws
But if you need more circuits & its a 100a feed (or even 60a 240v) doesn't a small panel make sense ?

Directly off the main woyukdl have the 30a 240v pump
Then the other side a 60a 240v feeding a small sub
Only 2 breakers - shuts eveyrthing off

The sub powers the 30a camper feed + other circuits
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 08:35 PM   #11
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,951
Rewards Points: 2,158
Default

help w/ temp. power pole


Seems like overkill and added expense to me unless you're building a major highrise. Add a cicuit breaker for an additional 20 amp feed and plug an extension cord into the trailer for another circuit. Those two should accomodate an average home construction site easily.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 08:43 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: georgia
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 250
Default

help w/ temp. power pole


thanks

Last edited by ugabulldog; 04-17-2010 at 08:46 PM.
ugabulldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 10:25 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

help w/ temp. power pole


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Seems like overkill and added expense to me unless you're building a major highrise. Add a cicuit breaker for an additional 20 amp feed and plug an extension cord into the trailer for another circuit. Those two should accomodate an average home construction site easily.
That was my thought of adding a tandem breaker if possible, to get two construction circuits. If not, running one off the trailer is a good way to go too unless running a A/C unit in the trailer at the same time.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2010, 09:15 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: georgia
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 250
Default

help w/ temp. power pole


Quote:
Originally Posted by vsheetz View Post
That was my thought of adding a tandem breaker if possible, to get two construction circuits. If not, running one off the trailer is a good way to go too unless running a A/C unit in the trailer at the same time.
I will look into tandem, two is better than one for ex.... framing w/ air compressor, saws etc.. thanks again

ugabulldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I give 12V DC to power inverter through PC Power supply? inverter General DIY Discussions 3 07-06-2009 10:38 AM
Wring for Lincoln Power Mig Welder vstoyko Electrical 17 01-15-2009 07:15 PM
temp power pole ?? ugabulldog Electrical 3 11-08-2007 10:42 PM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 10:58 PM
Partial power on same fuse! joyjam Electrical 5 07-10-2005 11:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.