Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-14-2012, 04:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 24
Share |
Default

Help With Switches


hi so i have 2 lights in a room and they both turn on from the same switch but i want to make them seperate switches here is a quick diagram of what is going on the room is finished so i was hoping i could do something with out cutting any holes the switch that controls the recepticle i want to use to control the light to the far right and keep the other light on the 3 way switch to the left any advice would be awesome thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Help With Switches-electrical.jpg  

Petrafire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 05:00 PM   #2
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,647
Default

Help With Switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by Petrafire View Post
2 lights in a room and they both turn on from the same switch but i want to make them seperate switches
This depends on two things:
1) which of those boxes has the feed power
2) how many conductors run between the first light and the second

Quote:
keep the other light on the 3 way switch to the left any advice would be awesome thanks
You'll need access to the attic... if so, doable.
(but a lot more work)

TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 05:11 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 24
Default

Help With Switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
This depends on two things:
1) which of those boxes has the feed power
2) how many conductors run between the first light and the second


You'll need access to the attic... if so, doable.
(but a lot more work)
1) the double switch box has the feed power
2) 14/2 romex runs between the lights

no access to the attic this is actually in my basement ceiling is finished the lights are actually in 2 different rooms its such a waste to have the light on in a room that no one is in
Petrafire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 05:18 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,349
Default

Help With Switches


You need to change the cables. In order for the second fixture to get separate control you need a new cable to either of the light boxes in order to get control.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 05:42 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Help With Switches


Just take the bulb out....
Bmelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 07:20 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 24
Default

Help With Switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
You need to change the cables. In order for the second fixture to get separate control you need a new cable to either of the light boxes in order to get control.
ok so i will have to cut some drywall then
Petrafire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 07:39 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Help With Switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by Petrafire

ok so i will have to cut some drywall then
You need to have 2 separate 14/2. One switch to one light and the other switch to the other light. But if you have boxes at lights you could just run a wire to the first light and make a splice there.
Bmelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 01:10 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 24
Default

Help With Switches


thank you
Petrafire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 05:04 PM   #9
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,854
Default

Help With Switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmelo View Post
You need to have 2 separate 14/2. One switch to one light and the other switch to the other light. But if you have boxes at lights you could just run a wire to the first light and make a splice there.
Not code compliant to run an individual switched hot wire. All he needs is a 14/3G from switch box to first light fixture.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 05:05 PM   #10
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,854
Default

Help With Switches


deleted
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 05:18 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Help With Switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie

Not code compliant to run an individual switched hot wire. All he needs is a 14/3G from switch box to first light fixture.
Not code compliant to run a 14/2 to a light to switch it on or off??? New to me can u let me know what code article. And yes a 3 wire would do the same thing, would just require a splice at the first light...
Bmelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 05:26 PM   #12
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,349
Default

Help With Switches


The current NEC requires neutrals in switch boxes.

Quote:
404.2(C) Switches Controlling Lighting Loads. Where switches control lighting loads supplied by a grounded general-purpose branch circuit, the grounded circuit conductor for the controlled lighting circuit shall be provided at the switch location.

“Exception: The grounded circuit conductor shall be permitted to be omitted from the switch enclosure where either of the conditions in (1) or (2) apply:

“(1) Conductors for switches controlling lighting loads enter the box through a raceway. The raceway shall have sufficient cross-sectional area to accommodate the extension of the grounded circuit conductor of the lighting circuit to the switch location whether or not the conductors in the raceway are required to be increased in size to comply with 310.15(B)(2)(a).

“(2) Cable assemblies for switches controlling lighting loads enter the box through a framing cavity that is open at the top or bottom on the same floor level, or through a wall, floor, or ceiling that is unfinished on one side.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.

Last edited by joed; 01-15-2012 at 05:28 PM.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 05:48 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Help With Switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed
The current NEC requires neutrals in switch boxes.
Ok and he said the feed is in the switch box.. Right? And running a 14/2 to each light there would be a switched hot (black) and the neutral. How would there not be a neutral? Am I missing something here?
Bmelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 05:51 PM   #14
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,328
Default

Help With Switches


Bmelo is saying the cable to the second light could be spliced to a new cable run between the switch and light 1.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 06:18 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 919
Default

Help With Switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmelo View Post
You need to have 2 separate 14/2. One switch to one light and the other switch to the other light. But if you have boxes at lights you could just run a wire to the first light and make a splice there.
I think this misunderstanding came from using the word "wire". Like you meant just run a single wire to supply power.


Last edited by zappa; 01-15-2012 at 06:25 PM.
zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing old switches RyanS2000 Electrical 4 09-11-2011 03:21 PM
Replacing multi-use light switches jimclark Electrical 4 08-30-2011 02:05 PM
Question about wiring and voltage with switches and lights rswurth Electrical 17 06-20-2010 11:12 PM
Replacing switches turning into nightmare. RyanD Electrical 19 05-26-2009 06:19 PM
Need help replacing switches in four-way circuit magnolia Electrical 3 05-09-2008 09:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.