Help/Suggestions Running Cat5e Acroos Room To New Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-24-2011, 03:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help/Suggestions Running Cat5e Acroos Room To New Panel


Ok...so I want to move where my existing Cat5e Panel is at across the room to a new Panel I'd install and I was wondering if any of you could give me suggestions on how to do it (i.e. through walls but will take other suggestions just as long as it looks clean). I've attached a diagram of my second floor to help get a visual of what I'm trying to do. Any help??????


Advertisement

darveaux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 03:30 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 2,051
Rewards Points: 1,022
Default

Help/Suggestions Running Cat5e Acroos Room To New Panel


Can you go up the walls' interior to attic and then back down to where you want to end up?

Advertisement

bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 03:32 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help/Suggestions Running Cat5e Acroos Room To New Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by bob22 View Post
Can you go up the walls' interior to attic and then back down to where you want to end up?
See that would be my initial easy way to do it but if you notice in the diagram....the existing panel is on a 4 foot railing/wall and would first have to run over to the actual wall that meets the ceiling and go up....I have no clue how I would do this...I don't even think it's possible since I'd be hitting studs every 16"...
darveaux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 04:14 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,420
Rewards Points: 2,502
Default

Help/Suggestions Running Cat5e Acroos Room To New Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by darveaux
Ok...so I want to move where my existing Cat5e Panel is at across the room to a new Panel I'd install and I was wondering if any of you could give me suggestions on how to do it (i.e. through walls but will take other suggestions just as long as it looks clean). I've attached a diagram of my second floor to help get a visual of what I'm trying to do. Any help??????
You are going to have to re-pull all of your cat-5e runs. It is not as. easy as just leaving as is.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 05:21 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help/Suggestions Running Cat5e Acroos Room To New Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
You are going to have to re-pull all of your cat-5e runs. It is not as. easy as just leaving as is.
well that stinks!
darveaux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 06:48 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,420
Rewards Points: 2,502
Default

Help/Suggestions Running Cat5e Acroos Room To New Panel


Yes it is, especially if you do not have the length needed to pull into the room that you want. That is why you usually find the patch panels in basements by the Electrical panel, or utility closet. In businesses, they have been located in a closet that can be secured, that usually contains the telephone equipment.

If the basement is finished, you are SOL. If not, but can repull the wiring from the main floor if only one level, then do so. Now, of course, you can hide the networking equipment in a enclosure that has smoked glass, or in a Leviton Panel. Post a picture of the space where the panel is. One shot showing the stairwell with the panel, and then the room in question that you want to relocate to.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2011, 03:12 AM   #7
Master of none
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canada-Vancouver area
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Help/Suggestions Running Cat5e Acroos Room To New Panel


I assume you want to run new cat5 wire from the old panel to the new one. Assuming you can get into the attic, you could run the wire from the old panel to the wall on the left, up inside the wall to the attic and then drop it down the wall to the new panel. If the baseboard is thick enough, you can rabbet or router a groove in the back to hide the cable. Of course, you have to be careful to not damage the cable. I did this to supply cat5 outlets in 3 rooms and was able to hide all the cat5 wire.

Advertisement

handy andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving several circuits to sub panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 2 09-27-2008 03:05 PM
12v diff between ground and neutral at panel am9518 Electrical 7 02-25-2008 07:28 PM
Running coax from attic to room below, via exterior wall? curls00 Electrical 13 08-15-2007 03:18 PM
Running out of room. rusty_5620 Electrical 1 05-18-2007 01:10 PM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 06:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts