Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-29-2009, 08:37 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 41
Share |
Default

Help with sub-panel installation!


Hi all. I am finishing a basement room in my house. The house has a 200 amp main service, with one existing sub panel next to it.

The builder left me an unused 10-3 w/ground wire from the basement to the main service panel in the adjacent garage. I want to use this wire to feed a sub panel in the basement.[ I do not want to run additional wire to the main panel as the garage walls and ceiling are finished and I don't want to fish/feed wires through that.

Can someone walk me through this?

This is what I think I can do: Use a 30 amp 2 pole breaker in the main service panel to feed the subpanel..with no main at the sub-panel. From there, I want to run one 20 amp [work bench] and 2 15 amp circuits [one general purpose and one dedicated to a treadmill] ....so I assume the 20 amp on one side and 2 15 one the other and I am done......yes, and is this code compliant?
Do I need to go gfci?

Can someone confirm this and walk me through the subpanel hookup to the main box...I would hate to mess this up!

Oxymoron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 09:17 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Help with sub-panel installation!


2 hots to 30a breaker in panel, white neutral & ground to buss bars
These are usually the same bus bar unless you have a main shut off outside the house

Sub-panel - neutral must not be bonded to ground bar or case
Neutral bus must be isolated
You keep grounds & neutrals seperate

I don't buy 15a breakers - only 20a, they are about the same price
By only using 20a you can just buy one roll of 12-2 wire
Otherwise you would need to buy 12-2 for the 20a & 14-2 for the 15a

Make sure your treadmill will run on a 15a circuit of you decide to go that route

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 03:17 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 41
Default

Help with sub-panel installation!


Oh....and can I use 12-2 wire on a 15 amp circuit?
Oxymoron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 03:31 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,324
Default

Help with sub-panel installation!


There is no problem with #12 on a 15 amp breaker. With a 20 amp breaker you can get an additional 1/3 capacity over the 15 amp.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 03:38 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 41
Default

Help with sub-panel installation!


I just tested a piecde of 10 awg in the main feed screw slot. Nice tight fit and good indentation on wire.....I assume this is what we want to see here?

Thanks alll!
Oxymoron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
100 -> 200 amp panel upgrade questions philipjcaputo Electrical 1 10-30-2009 03:35 AM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 08:43 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
Multiple Sub Panel Installation Handyman2007 Electrical 26 12-31-2007 05:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.