Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-13-2008, 10:12 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help with single pole switch


All,

I tried to upgrade my switched in my bathroom and run into some problems. I have 2 one-gang plate for each closet, 1 double gang for the toilet and 2 three gang plates for vanities, ceiling, etc... All of them are single poles. I purchased new Cooper switches, and replaced them one at a time to ensure that the wiring was similar.
I started with the 2 gang in the toilet, and everything worked. Then took care of the 2 sone gang for the closet, and everything worked fine.
i then started on the 3 gang for the vanities and ceiling, and the last switch (the one for the ceiling was not working?????
Worst, after that I replaced the last 3 gang for the shower and bathtub, and again replaced the switches one at the time, replicating the wiring, and all 3 switches were not working and the 2 switches for the toilet are also not working anymore.
Again all switches were single pole. I need help or a good electrician in Franklin, TN

ballutster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2008, 08:22 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Help with single pole switch


You did something wrong

Just double check your work. It aint rocket surgery.

If you backstabbed the wires, make sure you stripped them long enough.

Check the wire nutted connection on the pigtailed hots. If they weren't done properly originally they could have come loose (under the nut) when you pulled the wires out.

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2008, 08:57 PM   #3
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Help with single pole switch


Quote:
I started with the 2 gang in the toilet
I hope that one is on a GFI breaker... (Sorry, just a joke -- couldn't resist.)

220 is probably right. Doubt it's a huge deal.

If it's multiple switches that aren't working, probably one wire came loose that feeds all of them.

When you put them back into the wall, make sure that all the wires fold in neatly behind the switch/receptacle and no one wire gets pulled too tightly.

Also, the loose connection may be on a receptacle or even in a different box than the switches that aren't working. So couldn't hurt to go over everything. With the power off. If a hot lead it loose, it could jump out when you pull the device from the box.
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Converting a single pole switch to a 3 way Rze Electrical 7 09-13-2011 01:39 PM
Converting a single pole switch to a 3 way Rze Electrical 9 05-02-2011 11:10 AM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 08:59 PM
Single pole with white on the switch grog Electrical 4 08-10-2008 08:56 PM
Anybody ever seen a 5A 250V single pole switch? jayp Electrical 5 08-04-2008 06:41 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.