Help With Running New Sub Panel In Garage - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-19-2007, 10:09 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Help With Running New Sub Panel in Garage


I ran some 8/3 wire from the basement to the attic (About 100 feet) a few years ago, planning to add a sub panel in the garage for outlets and a 220 line (30 amp). The time has come to finish the job. Can someone tell me what size breaker to put in the basement, and the size of panel in the garage? Should I have run 6/3 for the job? I do not want to buy new wire. I want to run a few circuits with 12 gauge wire for outlets, a 20 amp circuit for a fan in the family room, a 220 line for a electric heater in the family room. Any help would be helpful.

Advertisement

joedadog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 10:15 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Help With Running New Sub Panel in Garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by joedadog View Post
I ran some 8/3 wire from the basement to the attic (About 100 feet) a few years ago, planning to add a sub panel in the garage for outlets and a 220 line (30 amp). The time has come to finish the job. Can someone tell me what size breaker to put in the basement, and the size of panel in the garage? Should I have run 6/3 for the job? I do not want to buy new wire. I want to run a few circuits with 12 gauge wire for outlets, a 20 amp circuit for a fan in the family room, a 220 line for a electric heater in the family room. Any help would be helpful.

If the 8/3 you ran was romex, then the maximum breaker shall be 40amp, and you can install any size sub-panel you think you might need. I don't know what the load is so can't say if #8 is too small or not...

Advertisement

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 10:26 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Help With Running New Sub Panel in Garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
If the 8/3 you ran was romex, then the maximum breaker shall be 40amp, and you can install any size sub-panel you think you might need. I don't know what the load is so can't say if #8 is too small or not...
I hope it is romex. It has three wire wrapped in a black plastic covering. Is that ok? I have lots of experience with household wiring, all 14 and 12 gauge stuff though. I will put a 40 amp breaker in the basement, three 20 amp and two 30 amp breakers in the garage. One 30 for the heater, one 30 for a possible welder or something (L6-30R), and the rest for outlets, lights and a fan. Is that ok.
joedadog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 10:27 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Help With Running New Sub Panel in Garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by joedadog View Post
I ran some 8/3 wire from the basement to the attic (About 100 feet)
How tall is your house?!
LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 10:29 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Help With Running New Sub Panel in Garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by LawnGuyLandSparky View Post
How tall is your house?!
Two story colonial. I will be using all of the 100 feet. I hope it is enough.
joedadog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 11:21 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Help With Running New Sub Panel in Garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by joedadog View Post
I ran some 8/3 wire from the basement to the attic (About 100 feet) a few years ago, planning to add a sub panel in the garage for outlets and a 220 line (30 amp). The time has come to finish the job. Can someone tell me what size breaker to put in the basement, and the size of panel in the garage? Should I have run 6/3 for the job? I do not want to buy new wire. I want to run a few circuits with 12 gauge wire for outlets, a 20 amp circuit for a fan in the family room, a 220 line for a electric heater in the family room. Any help would be helpful.
Joe, a 2 pole 40 breaker is you max. That's 40a, 220v. If your 30a circuit is for a welder or something you'd use only sporatically, 40a should do nicely for you considering the loads you've listed. Your best (and probably cheapest) bet is a 100a 12-circuit panel with an auxiliary ground bar, and the neutral bar isolated from the panel backbox. You don't need a main, just the 40a 2-pole breaker in your main panel.
LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2007, 02:05 AM   #7
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,206
Rewards Points: 2,382
Default

Help With Running New Sub Panel in Garage


You don't seem positive this is romex if you are interested in code compliance this 8/3 cable needs to be 8/3 with ground (4 - wires total). You are not allowed a 3 wire without ground to a sub-panel in the same dwelling as the service equipment. You do not bond ground and neutral at the sub-panel this is a code violation. You keep neutral and ground separate at the sub-panel. You can have a main breaker in the sub or it can be main lug only. A grounding electrode is not required for the sub-panel.

Should be like this........
Attached Thumbnails
Help With Running New Sub Panel in Garage-4-wire-subpanel-same-dwelling.jpg  
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 11-20-2007 at 01:32 PM.
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2007, 08:41 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Help With Running New Sub Panel in Garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
You don't seem positive this is romex if you are interested in code compliance this 8/3 cable needs to be 8/3 with ground (4 - wires total). You are not allowed a 3 wire without ground to a sub-panel in the same dwelling as the service equipment. You do not bond ground and neutral at the sub-panel this is a code violation. You keep neutral and ground separate at the sub-panel. You can have a main breaker in the sub or it can be main lug only. A grounding electrode is not required for the sub-panel.

Should be like this........
Thanks, Stubbie. You answered my question. It is 4 wire and your picture will help me hook it up without any problems. Thanks again.
joedadog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2007, 09:10 PM   #9
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,206
Rewards Points: 2,382
Default

Help With Running New Sub Panel in Garage


HI Joe

Your welcome, glad the picture helps. You have that 40 amp feed pretty close to loaded at times so watch your load management closely.... good Luck

Advertisement

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
Help with electrical sub panel chrismc77 Electrical 6 08-12-2007 03:36 PM
Breaker Panel In Detach Garage Jamn68j Electrical 2 04-25-2007 04:30 PM
Detached Garage Sub Panel MainePainter Electrical 6 08-25-2006 10:58 AM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 06:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts