Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-18-2012, 10:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Help running 220 to my shed


I am wanting to upgrade my electrical service from 110 to 220. Right now, there are 3 wires running from the main panel in the house to a sub panel in the shed. This is 8 gauge thhn coming off a 50 double pole breaker and going to a panel with no main breaker. Can I just install a grounding rod at the shed and move the wire that's hooked up to ground in the main and hook it up to the other leg on the 50A double pole breaker. Isn't this going to give me 220 and be safe? Thanks for any advice

Wooddust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 06:07 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,951
Rewards Points: 16
Default

Help running 220 to my shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wooddust View Post
I am wanting to upgrade my electrical service from 110 to 220. Right now, there are 3 wires running from the main panel in the house to a sub panel in the shed. This is 8 gauge thhn coming off a 50 double pole breaker and going to a panel with no main breaker. Can I just install a grounding rod at the shed and move the wire that's hooked up to ground in the main and hook it up to the other leg on the 50A double pole breaker. Isn't this going to give me 220 and be safe? Thanks for any advice
Using two conductors and ground you can convert from 120 volts to 240 volts only.

To have both 120 and 240 volts at the shed you need 3 conductors (one of them white) plus ground.

In addition, you need two 8' ground rods at least 6' apart at the shed when you have a subpanel out there.

A bare or green wire in the feed cable or conduit may be used as a ground (equipment grounding conductor) only.

A white wire may be either a neutral or (if no non-green colored wire is available) one of the hot lines of a 240 volt only circuit.

__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 11-19-2012 at 06:13 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 06:34 AM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,040
Rewards Points: 20
Default

Help running 220 to my shed


Whay color are your 3 wires? What is the conduit (metal or plastic)?.

You need a 4 wire feed, 2 hots, a neutal and ground. A metal conduit may be suitable as ground.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 07:31 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Help running 220 to my shed


Right now I have a black, white and a green wire and it is ran underground through 1 1/4" PVC. Can I not run a red wire and that not give me 220? When you say I need 3 conductors do you mean 2 hots for 220 and another hot for 110? Why do I need 2 grounding rods? Do I need 2 grounding rods and also grounded to the main panel? I'm not meaning to question what you are saying, I just want to make sure I understand exactly want I need to do. Thanks again!
Wooddust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 07:57 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,514
Rewards Points: 44
Default

Help running 220 to my shed


Ideally you should have -

Black = hot no - 1.
Red = hot no - 2.
White = Neutral.
Green = Earth.

If you already have white , black & green.
Then you just need the Red for hot no 2.

Try to keep the earth and neutrals seperate,
This way you can have an gfci in the main panel
which will protect the whole run of cable.
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 09:24 PM   #6
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,040
Rewards Points: 20
Default

Help running 220 to my shed


2 ground rods is a code requirement. Also you must keep the grounds and neutrals separate (code) .

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running power to shed nikeman Electrical 30 01-08-2013 06:14 PM
Shed subpanel BrandonD Electrical 21 10-14-2012 12:06 PM
Do I have any more electrical service capacity? (Power for Shed) Magnus357 Electrical 7 10-13-2012 08:52 AM
Sinking Shed willise Building & Construction 3 05-04-2011 11:34 AM
wiring a detached shed for AC power *and* generator backhaul wrooster Electrical 19 05-28-2010 11:59 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.