Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-29-2012, 10:13 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Share |
Default

Help New Addition Electrical Sub Panel/Load


Mines only 60 amp

ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 10:15 PM   #17
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,690
Default

Help New Addition Electrical Sub Panel/Load


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
Mines only 60 amp
What exactly was your question?
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 10:16 PM   #18
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

Help New Addition Electrical Sub Panel/Load


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl
Mines only 60 amp
Sorry...I thought you were the OP.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 01:28 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 513
Default

Help New Addition Electrical Sub Panel/Load


Did I notice that you were leaving the fridge in the old panel?
If you're moving the whole kitchen I would think you'd be pulling out more than just the 40a stove breaker from the old panel? Unless everything was jumbled together in there to begin with.
Evstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 07:34 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Help New Addition Electrical Sub Panel/Load


Quote:
Originally Posted by Evstarr View Post
Did I notice that you were leaving the fridge in the old panel?
If you're moving the whole kitchen I would think you'd be pulling out more than just the 40a stove breaker from the old panel? Unless everything was jumbled together in there to begin with.
The current set up has all the kitchen receptacles on one circuit and a 40 amp for the range. I am adding the cook top, base board heat, dedicated microwave circuit and dishwasher. Those will be the new Appliances that will draw additional electricity.

RISurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrical codes from 1970's -- Old work frustrations... PirateKatz Electrical 3 03-18-2009 06:35 PM
Footing/Foundation for Addition stubits Building & Construction 1 03-11-2009 01:43 PM
Electrical Box near Shower Valve dasajame Electrical 3 07-07-2008 06:46 AM
2 Prong Electrical mjcongleton Electrical 10 04-16-2008 08:59 AM
to add an addition or not..... elmorem@gmail.com Building & Construction 2 02-17-2008 10:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.