Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-06-2012, 01:01 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 81
Share |
Default

help needed with relay switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by pondo View Post
the coil is 8A 250V
I do not think that is the correct coil spec.

M Engineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 01:07 PM   #17
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

help needed with relay switch


He lists the pump at 220 watts. That relay will surely handle that load. I'd
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 01:52 PM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

help needed with relay switch


I would mount all your parts except for pump and float switch in something like this. I use this one for my fish tank to protect my controller and everything that is plugged in with GFCI.

help needed with relay switch-03062012184.jpg
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 02:41 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Default

help needed with relay switch


that box looks good rrolleston. i will definately be putting everything in a water tight box mounted on the wall. it will end up looking and being like a professional job.

let me explain......
the house where i need to install the pump system is rural. its rural eastern europe so things are done a little different here. when i bought the place i had the villages local drunk electrician replace all the wiring in the house as it was shocking. after that i re-did it all myself. i have learnt that if you want something done properly here..... do it yourself. this is why i insist on learning through forums etc. how to do this myself. i can go and get the drunk electrician as he has done all my neighbors houses, but i dont want to bother re-doing some one else's bad quality job.

sooo, if i buy a hgher spec relay will some-one please explain to me how to connect it? .... maybe with a simple diagram?

btw - what would happen if the relay weren't up to the job. would it pop and burn or would the mains trip switch trip first?... just curious
pondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 06:06 PM   #20
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,971
Default

help needed with relay switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by M Engineer View Post
The pump is only one amp. I would bet that the relay would handle that but he need to check to be sure.
Are you sure about the pump specs, a pump that draws only 1 amp sounds like an aquarium pump.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina

Last edited by rjniles; 03-06-2012 at 06:10 PM.
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 07:01 PM   #21
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

help needed with relay switch


When you get the pump I am sure someone around here can advise you depending on what specs the pump come with.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 07:10 PM   #22
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

help needed with relay switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by pondo View Post
that box looks good rrolleston. i will definately be putting everything in a water tight box mounted on the wall. it will end up looking and being like a professional job.
Thanks it's nice to have because when cleaning, draining and filling the tank during maintenance there are those times when you make a mistake and splash the water or spray something when removing the quick disconnects from the filter. I can have the control pad outside but I just leave it inside because I rarely have to mess with any settings.

Just before maintenance I test the GFCI and turn the filter off.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 08:30 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 81
Default

help needed with relay switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Are you sure about the pump specs, a pump that draws only 1 amp sounds like an aquarium pump.
I was just going off of the OP specs. If it is 220 watts at 220 volts it is 1 amp.
M Engineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 12:20 AM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Default

help needed with relay switch


yes im sure about the pump specs. the pump actually pumps water from a depth of 41meters. i have 3 of them(one is always in for a service). they are not the most reliable but do a good job of increasing your borehole water capacity as they vibrate and loosen the mud down there to give you bigger water yields. they seem to handle the mud(works with a diaphram) and are relatively cheap compared to centrifugal pumps which cannot handle any dirt in the water.

saying this tho - i will be changing them for the centrifugal pump as soon as no more dirt(mud) comes out of my borehole. so eventually that relay will be too small. and i would need to upgrade it. maybe i should do it now then.
Attached Thumbnails
help needed with relay switch-220w.jpg   help needed with relay switch-water-pump.jpg  
pondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 04:09 AM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,428
Default

help needed with relay switch


The reason why the relay is NOT suitable is ,
whilst the running currant of the pump is only 1 amp,
The starting currant is MUCH higger,
this is what will burn out your relay contacts quite quickly.
And also there are high voltage spikes
when ever motors turn off.

A relay/contactor with at least 30a rating ,
would be a better thing to use.
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dmxtothemax For This Useful Post:
pondo (03-08-2012)
Old 03-08-2012, 05:50 AM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 995
Default

help needed with relay switch


This would be a typical double pole relay setup with no safety grounds or fusing shown.

help needed with relay switch-pumpmotorr.jpg

Last edited by zappa; 03-08-2012 at 06:00 AM.
zappa is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to zappa For This Useful Post:
pondo (03-08-2012)
Old 03-08-2012, 06:35 AM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Default

help needed with relay switch


thank you so much zappa - you made my day. @dmxtothemax - thanks to you too. i will get a bigger relay
pondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 07:29 AM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 81
Default

help needed with relay switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by zappa View Post
This would be a typical double pole relay setup with no safety grounds or fusing shown.

Attachment 47202
This assumes the coil voltage equals the input voltage. When you get your new relay make sure it is a 220 volt coil.
M Engineer is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to M Engineer For This Useful Post:
zappa (03-08-2012)
Old 03-08-2012, 09:07 AM   #29
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

help needed with relay switch


The motor will draw more on start up...but it won't draw 10 times it's operating voltage. Motors rarely draw more than 2 to 3 times their operating amperage on startup..and that's a 10 amp relay.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Missouri Bound For This Useful Post:
zappa (03-08-2012)
Old 03-08-2012, 10:51 AM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 540
Default

help needed with relay switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound
The motor will draw more on start up...but it won't draw 10 times it's operating voltage. Motors rarely draw more than 2 to 3 times their operating amperage on startup..and that's a 10 amp relay.
....10 times it's operating CURRENT....

curiousB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
float switch, pump, relay, wiring


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot Get New Dimmer Switch Working Correctly BzowK Electrical 8 02-11-2012 04:13 PM
3 way switch replacement in 1923 old house elcc1958 Electrical 3 02-06-2012 08:42 PM
Converting switch to switch & constant power outlet BCeagle08 Electrical 4 01-29-2012 09:34 PM
Well Pump pressure switch help needed. slabm7 Electrical 20 11-03-2010 05:56 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.