Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-06-2012, 08:11 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Share |
Default

help needed with relay switch


Hi there. im new to this very helpful looking forum and i really need some help.
i have searched everywhere to no avail and am a real noob at wiring....
i need to connect a float level switch to a relay to power my borehole pump which feeds a tank.
the relay is a 'finder type 95.05'
the magnetic level switch is 250V 0.5A
my pump is also 220V
i just need to know which wires go into which pins... eg. power,float switch,pump

thanks in advance Werner.

pondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 08:22 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

help needed with relay switch


You would like the float switch to power the relay and the relay to apply power to the pump correct?

You will need to give us pictures and diagrams so we can help you. Does the relay have a high enough rating to power the pump?

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 08:38 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Default

help needed with relay switch


Hi rrolleston.
thats correct.
here is a pic of the relay...
Attached Thumbnails
help needed with relay switch-relay.jpg  
pondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 08:40 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Default

help needed with relay switch


and here is the level sensor switch...
Attached Thumbnails
help needed with relay switch-level-sensor-switch.jpg  
pondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 08:56 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Default

help needed with relay switch


the rest is a regular 220V submersible pump with two wires(+-) and two wires from the power mains(+-). so 6 wires in total....
pondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 08:57 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 81
Default

help needed with relay switch


What are the specs on the pump?

What is the coil voltage on the relay?

When do you want the pump to come on?

Last edited by M Engineer; 03-06-2012 at 08:59 AM.
M Engineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 09:05 AM   #7
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,940
Default

help needed with relay switch


What is the coil rating of the relay (voltage & current)? The info on the side of the socket is for the socket it self, not the relay you have plugged into it.

Are you planning on powering the relay from the line (240 VAC). If so the relay coil and the level sensor must be rated for that voltage.

Or are you planning on an external power supply?
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 09:07 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Default

help needed with relay switch


im not too sure on all the specs (i dont have the pump with me) but the guy in the shop assured me it would be good. he could not give me help in wiring it up.
the coil voltage is 250V
So i just need to know where the 6 wires go....

thanks for the responses
pondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 09:09 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Default

help needed with relay switch


the coil is 8A 250V
pondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 09:14 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Default

help needed with relay switch


the pump needs to come on when the float drops. then when it has pumped the tank full the float needs to rise and switch off the pump. it will be powered by an regular extension lead from a wall socket...
pondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 11:36 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

help needed with relay switch


I can promise you one thing. That relay cannot handle the motor current. It will work only if you use the relay to switch a motor circuit on/off in compliance with article 430 of the NEC.
Meaning we will need all the motor specs (nameplate) and exactly how you want to control the motor. With a motor you need to consider several factors. The breaker and wire size cannot be selected without this information.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 12:34 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Default

help needed with relay switch


ok here we go. its an 'empo' pump 220v 220w 50mhz - thats written on the top of it. its made in Hungary.

the motor will be controlled by the water level switch via a simple plug in timer (this will happen once at the end of the day). when the timer comes 'on' and the water level is down, the water level switch will activate the pump which will fill the 120l barrel and stop once the water reaches the switch(when barrel is full)
till now i have been plugging the pump into the wall socket manually to fill the tank. my aim here is to let this happen automatically hence the water level switch.
any other better suggestions to help me with this are welcome and appreciated -thanks
pondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 12:39 PM   #13
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,940
Default

help needed with relay switch


This poster is not in the USA, sounds like European standards required. Agreed that relay will not handle motor currents, he needs a high current rated motor contactor.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
J. V. (03-09-2012)
Old 03-06-2012, 12:49 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 81
Default

help needed with relay switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
This poster is not in the USA, sounds like European standards required. Agreed that relay will not handle motor currents, he needs a high current rated motor contactor.
The pump is only one amp. I would bet that the relay would handle that but he need to check to be sure.
M Engineer is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to M Engineer For This Useful Post:
brric (03-06-2012)
Old 03-06-2012, 01:00 PM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

help needed with relay switch


I would also mount all that into a water proof enclosure and use a GFCI.

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
float switch, pump, relay, wiring


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot Get New Dimmer Switch Working Correctly BzowK Electrical 8 02-11-2012 04:13 PM
3 way switch replacement in 1923 old house elcc1958 Electrical 3 02-06-2012 08:42 PM
Converting switch to switch & constant power outlet BCeagle08 Electrical 4 01-29-2012 09:34 PM
Well Pump pressure switch help needed. slabm7 Electrical 20 11-03-2010 05:56 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.