Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-28-2013, 11:20 PM   #16
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Share |
Default

Help needed: How do I ground my satellite dish?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375
Dish installers are terrible at what the actual code requires, even in the states I see most installations with multiple violations.
I've seen many that are never grounded at all. The installers who did my parents' satellite tv system just draped the coax over the roof, drilled a hole in the wall, and ran the cable through. Looks awful, and no grounding to speak of.

Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 12:21 AM   #17
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,734
Default

Help needed: How do I ground my satellite dish?


Quote:
Originally Posted by md2lgyk View Post
A separate ground rod for a satellite dish? Gee, having had a dish in four different homes, I've never seen such a thing. Ground blocks? Of course. Ground rod? Gotta be kidding me.
The wire that travels along the outside of the Coax, is what should be connected to the metal piping of the dish, then connected at the Ground block that the coax is connected to. At the other screw on the ground block, the #10 wire that is used for ground, should be attached to a split bolt, attached to mains ground, or to a strap attached to the Meter pan, or to a ground block for attaching any external communication, Internet, tv grounds, to the mains/Earthing ground to the ground rod, that goes either from the Meter Pan or Main Panel, if required to wire the Earthing ground to the inside panel or main panel, if meter & panel are one unit.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 06:29 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,858
Default

Help needed: How do I ground my satellite dish?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
... and you probably had four incorrectly grounded dishes installed, just saying....
Hardly likely. The satellite company installed all of them. If anyone knows the grounding requirements, it should be them.
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to md2lgyk For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (12-29-2013), Nailbags (12-29-2013)
Old 12-29-2013, 07:52 AM   #19
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

Help needed: How do I ground my satellite dish?


You mean the same people that put orange cones around their truck when they are parked in your driveway?
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
jomama45 (12-31-2013)
Old 12-29-2013, 09:13 AM   #20
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,328
Default

Help needed: How do I ground my satellite dish?


Quote:
Originally Posted by md2lgyk View Post
Hardly likely. The satellite company installed all of them. If anyone knows the grounding requirements, it should be them.
Given that the installers are paid piecework the faster they get done the more they can make. Doing it correctly does not add to the paycheck. They also may have never been taught correctly.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Kyle_in_rure (12-29-2013), stickboy1375 (12-29-2013)
Old 12-29-2013, 09:17 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 225
Default

Help needed: How do I ground my satellite dish?


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
You mean the same people that put orange cones around their truck when they are parked in your driveway?
I asked a guy about that once.

He said that is requires them to walk around the truck to make sure that a kid hasn't left a bike there or something similar since they arrived.

So I understand it from that perspective. What I don't get is why when the back into a parking spot at a restaurant, they put a cone in front of the truck. They are seeing the front as they walk toward it.
herdfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 09:39 AM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southeastern MA
Posts: 1,331
Default

Help needed: How do I ground my satellite dish?


Quote:
Originally Posted by herdfan View Post
I asked a guy about that once.

He said that is requires them to walk around the truck to make sure that a kid hasn't left a bike there or something similar since they arrived.

So I understand it from that perspective. What I don't get is why when the back into a parking spot at a restaurant, they put a cone in front of the truck. They are seeing the front as they walk toward it.
I used to work for a company that made everyone back in and put a cone in front of their car/truck, including personal cars. The idea is to increase awareness of the surroundings before moving the vehicle and to make passing motorists aware of the parked vehicle.
__________________
Dan
djlandkpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 09:42 AM   #23
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,349
Default

Help needed: How do I ground my satellite dish?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Big mistake, you will have ground loops if you do not bond the coax to the electrical system.
I do not say not to bond the coax. I said the DISH doesn't need to be bonded unless it is the highest point on the house.
The info about the dish comes from the person who goes around and inspect other install to makesure they meet company standards.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 09:45 AM   #24
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,349
Default

Help needed: How do I ground my satellite dish?


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
You mean the same people that put orange cones around their truck when they are parked in your driveway?
Company policy to put out the cones at ALL calls. Makes you walk around the truck to inspect for things like people dropping a bike behind you.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 09:46 AM   #25
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

Help needed: How do I ground my satellite dish?


Can't fix stupid I guess....
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 10:06 AM   #26
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,633
Default

Help needed: How do I ground my satellite dish?


Quote:
Originally Posted by md2lgyk View Post
Hardly likely. The satellite company installed all of them. If anyone knows the grounding requirements, it should be them.
Bwahhhhhhhhh, just the contrary actually, it's a entry level job, the guys are paid pennies, and to be honest, they really DON'T understand the NEC requirements.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 10:09 AM   #27
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,633
Default

Help needed: How do I ground my satellite dish?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
I said the DISH doesn't need to be bonded unless it is the highest point on the house.
The info about the dish comes from the person who goes around and inspect other install to makesure they meet company standards.
In the US, they don't have this option, I'm betting Canada follows the NEC pretty closely on this.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 10:10 AM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 225
Default

Help needed: How do I ground my satellite dish?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Bwahhhhhhhhh, just the contrary actually, it's a entry level job, the guys are paid pennies, and to be honest, they really DON'T understand the NEC requirements.
Do they really need to understand them? Shouldn't they be able to just follow a simple procedure as part of the install?
herdfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 10:11 AM   #29
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,633
Default

Help needed: How do I ground my satellite dish?


Quote:
Originally Posted by herdfan View Post
Do they really need to understand them? Shouldn't they be able to just follow a simple procedure as part of the install?
Since they are installing something that falls under the NEC, shouldn't they understand them?????? Shouldn't DISH installs require permits since they are dealing with the NEC?



( I understand the OP is from Canada, but a lot of people in this thread are from the US)
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 10:23 AM   #30
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

Help needed: How do I ground my satellite dish?


You make an interesting point. Here in WI, we are preparing for mandatory licensing. I was told that this included low volt installations, and that those low volt companies would need permits to install their data systems. I am now curious if that will spill over to CATV/Sat installers?

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sub Panel over 10g-2 Help Needed hamblinh Electrical 30 01-18-2013 07:46 PM
Need to know if my grounds and neutrals are connected right dorlow Electrical 185 01-15-2012 02:54 PM
Adding ground in old home ChaosTheory Electrical 6 06-16-2010 04:02 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
water meter ground wire jumper not needed? windowguy Electrical 13 07-21-2009 05:37 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.