Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-17-2008, 01:08 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 14
Share |
Default

help my fuse box


and there has been no rewireing and no floods

Sgt. Pepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 01:19 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 14
Unhappy

help my fuse box


no one can help?
Sgt. Pepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 01:19 PM   #18
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

help my fuse box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Pepper View Post
and there has been no rewireing and no floods
So, when the dryer fuses blow, does anything else in the house stop working? A dryer should not be blowing 30 A fuses if it's on its own circuit. I'd try tightening up the connections from the main panel to the small dryer panel and the receptacle. If you have a meter, you should also check the voltage both with and without the dryer running. It should be around 240 V without the dryer running and only a little less running.

After that, I would suspect a malfunctioning dryer. I'm not sure which is cheaper, electrician or appliance repair man, but which ever costs less, I'd call them first.

Can you get us a picture of your main box and small dryer box?
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 01:22 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 14
Default

help my fuse box


alright thanks man, I'll give it a try.
Sgt. Pepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 01:22 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 14
Default

help my fuse box


i'll try to get a picture, one second
Sgt. Pepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 01:28 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 14
Default

help my fuse box


i can't get a pic i can't find the digital, i'll have to wait untill my sister comes home with her phone. i might just start a new thread tonight when i have a pic
Sgt. Pepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 04:25 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

help my fuse box


Where are the fuses that are blowing? In the box next to the dryer, or in the main fuse panel?

What else shuts off when the fuses blow?
If other appliances also shut down when the fuses blow, then the circuit is not wired correctly. The dryer needs to be on its own 30A, 240V branch, which uses two fuses in the main panel. There may or may not be two more 30A fuses in the box next to the dryer.

The laundry room should have the dedicated circuit for the dryer (240V, 30A), another for the washer (20A, 115V), and yet another for the refrigerator or freezer. The fridge doesn't need to be on its own circuit. You just don't want it on the same as the washer, since it would be more likely to blow, and you lose the food in the fridge if it's out for a while.

Please post photos. It helps a whole lot!
If you are unfamiliar on how to post a photo, let us know.
__________________


Last edited by KE2KB; 12-17-2008 at 04:30 PM.
KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 08:12 PM   #23
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

help my fuse box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Pepper View Post
no one can help?
There is probably no magic formula here. I'd be willing to bet that you simply have an old fuse box that has outlived its usefulness.

Once the internal connections go bad, no amount of tightening of the external lugs will solve your problem.

You might want to figure on replacing that fuse box with a nice new circuit breaker load center.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 08:24 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

help my fuse box


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
replacing that fuse box with a nice new circuit breaker load center.
But first do the troubleshooting.
The worst outcome is that you replace all kinds of stuff and it turns out not to even touch your symptom.

That's why contracts say ". . .will furnish and install. . . " and never say ". . .this will fix the problem."


Last edited by Yoyizit; 12-17-2008 at 08:37 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fuse Boxes For Showers Petrena Electrical 3 09-13-2008 01:36 AM
100 Amp Fuse - issue - HELP! Leenders Electrical 9 06-02-2008 04:06 PM
Problems with new fuse box for a dryer. needsomehelp Electrical 12 04-10-2008 11:20 PM
Goodman GMT-070-4 Furnace blows 3A Fuse Bruce Mundy HVAC 4 01-02-2008 10:31 PM
fuse went BANG davej Electrical 1 01-23-2006 12:37 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.