Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-02-2009, 10:41 PM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 75
Default

HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue.


Yoyizit - I have never discounted throughout this that the amp could be the problem.

I assume that is what you are suggesting?

I went ahead and bought a used Monster AVS-2000 unit today. I will pick it up in a few days.

If it is the amp that is touchy, then that will no longer be a problem since it will be fed 120v at all times.

Also not a bad thing for the rest of the equipment.

I will post either way to let everyone know how this works out in case anyone else hits this issue.

LordX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 02:01 PM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 75
Default

HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue.


Well, here it is.

There was just enough room for it to fit on top of the UPS.

So far, I have been watching it, and it is always adding voltage to make 120v even, so there is definitely a droop to that outlet. Even though it is on a dedicated circuit with a new breaker.

I wonder if the 40 feet of 14guage wire has something to do with that?

It is only adding between 1.5 and 2.5 volts to make 120, so it is not a huge dip at all.

But perhaps for that 1/10th or 1/100th of a second it dips further.

It is quite possible that there is something wrong with my AMP which was making it super sensitive to the voltage dip, but the way I figure, if this voltage stabilizer can help my super sensitive amp, then I should have no problems in the future when I upgrade amps.

Not to mention, to get a new Denon amp that matches my unique needs in my current denon amp, it would cost me about $1000. I bought the Monster AVS-2000 used for $450 (compared to $1500 retail).

Again, I will give it a few days if not weeks so I can make sure the issue does not happen again and then report back.

Thanks again for all the suggestions.
LordX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 02:04 PM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 75
Default

HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue.


HERE it actually is... :P
Attached Thumbnails
HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue.-monsteravs.jpg  
LordX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 02:31 PM   #34
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue.


Try a space heater load and see what the voltage is without any equipment plugged in.

Check these crazy audiophiles out

http://www.agoraquest.com/viewtopic....26561&forum=51

"6 awg cord" wow, they claim that the cord's twisted pair style will choke out all interference. They even buy $1000 cords.

They say that the hospital grade stuff is best. I actually have some hospital grade stuff lying around.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 05:07 PM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordX View Post
Yoyizit - I have never discounted throughout this that the amp could be the problem.

I assume that is what you are suggesting?
Yes, the amp should be able to stand a +/-5% or +/-10% variation from 120vac along with not getting upset with the usual power quality problems; spikes of overvoltage and undervoltage, some probably due to distant lightning strikes.
New York City power is especially "dirty."

It almost sounds like you have a case for breach of contract, see below
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&c...22&btnG=Search
unless repairs to this amp are necessary.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 02-03-2009 at 05:56 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 05:12 PM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 75
Default

HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue.


The amp is 10 years old, and has had interesting 'diy' repair done to it....

I hesitate to even say what I did to the thing to make it work...

So all in all, the amp could have been the problem from the beginning.

The AVS-2000 will prevent any dips though, and help the other attached equipment from experiencing fluctuation.



About the power plug:

I read that post, and replacing the AC power plug looks like a fantastic and cheap upgrade to overall audio quality!
LordX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 05:28 PM   #37
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue.


Im making a DIY thing...I couldn't find a good 20 amp power strip that is hospital grade...so I'm making my own. I have like 3 4x4 boxes and am wating on the receptacles.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 06:02 PM   #38
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 75
Default

HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue.


I have a monster power filter (powerbar 1100)...

It has pretty tight receptors, so I feel that if I get the hospital grade plug, that should make somewhat of a diff.
LordX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 06:44 PM   #39
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordX View Post
I have a monster power filter (powerbar 1100)...

It has pretty tight receptors, so I feel that if I get the hospital grade plug, that should make somewhat of a diff.

I have 3 different 20 amp circuits feeding around my basement, I want to protect them with this

http://www.dale-electric.com/detail?itemnumber=8380-W

These are the outlets for my strip

http://www.dale-electric.com/detail?itemnumber=8300-HR

Photos are not exact.

I dont have any filtering equipment, but don't have any issues anyways. My speaker system (nothing special) is fed by optical, thus, no ground loop issue. My house is 60-90 ft from the transformer, and is fed by 2 350kcmils and a 4/0 neutral. No big voltage drop issue. Voltage is pretty stable around here. I have had power outages, ususally during the storms with 90 mph winds. Lots of old trees. I know my surge protection is slim...
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 07:23 PM   #40
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 75
Question

HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue.


Ok, even with the Monster AVS-2000 Unit, the AMP made the hiccup again.. now I am freakin out.

I took a picture of my breaker box:

As it can be seen the furnace breaker, and the amp breaker are on different lines. And about as far away from each other as possible.

Some questions:

1. What is the large silver input on the left? The neutral?

2. There are whites and grounds in the same holes. (this is not my doing). I was told in this thread that is not good, and that each White should have its own hole (no two whites together).

Well, this poses a problem. I have 18 usable holes, and FIFTEEN breakers.

So if each white wire needs its own hole, I will have only THREE holes left for grounds!
Attached Thumbnails
HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue.-dsc01840.jpg  
LordX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 07:27 PM   #41
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordX View Post
Ok, even with the Monster AVS-2000 Unit, the AMP made the hiccup again.. now I am freakin out.

I took a picture of my breaker box:

As it can be seen the furnace breaker, and the amp breaker are on different lines. And about as far away from each other as possible.

Some questions:

1. What is the large silver input on the left? The neutral?

2. There are whites and grounds in the same holes. (this is not my doing). I was told in this thread that is not good, and that each White should have its own hole (no two whites together).

Well, this poses a problem. I have 18 usable holes, and FIFTEEN breakers.

So if each white wire needs its own hole, I will have only THREE holes left for grounds!
Yes. That's the neutral. You can double up the grounds if your panel is rated for it, but it looks like you need to add an additional ground bar. Have you tried plugging the amp into a different circuit?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 07:30 PM   #42
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 75
Default

HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue.


Jerry, the amp was in a different circuit when I first moved into the house.

At that point, it was on the same breaker as my sump pump. EVERYTHING caused it to hiccup then, AC/Washer/Dryer/Sump Pump/Furnace...

Then I switched it to a dedicated circuit (top left), and replaced all the other breakers in the box with new ones.

This narrowed down the problem to ONLY the furnace... Everything else is FINE.. (The washer and dryer used to be BAD on it, but now they dont mess with it at ALL)..
LordX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 07:41 PM   #43
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 75
Default

HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue.


After staring at my Neutral input, it appears there is a third ground bar behind it...

It seems like the neutral screw in thingy is attached to it...

Is the Neutral input safe to touch with the master 100amp breaker off? Or is it never safe?
Attached Thumbnails
HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue.-odd.jpg  
LordX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 09:19 PM   #44
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue.


It should be safe to touch with the main off.

The grounds and neutrals can be on the same bar as long as it is the main disconnect.

That silver wire is the main neutral.

The goo is anti oxidant.

The neutrals should be in their own hole.

I still think an isolation transformer would provide good results.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 09:22 PM   #45
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 75
Default

HELP - with my breaker box. Interesting issue.


What is an isolation transformer?

LordX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
breaker issue, need help!! kwal63 Electrical 4 08-11-2008 07:11 PM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 06:55 AM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 06:44 PM
Breaker Buzz SkipI Electrical 2 07-13-2007 08:48 PM
replaced furnace blower now breaker issue Kurr HVAC 5 01-25-2007 10:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.