Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-11-2009, 04:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Help!!!!!...........Lighting issues


So on saturday the lighting in my pool room went out. I have 6 overhead "cans" and then in another room there is a standard light socket. I went back to the breaker right away and it wasn't tripped. So then yesterday I looked at the cans, I have access to them, I opened up the boxes on them and looked at all the wires. Nothing looks burnt everything seems to be connected as it should be. I couldn't see anything wrong. So then today I had a chance to get to a hardware and I picked up light switches, its a 3 way. I put on a new switch on each end of the circuit. But again to no avail it still doesnt work. Any ideas? Your help would be greatly appreciated.
Trevor

tjmc25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 04:30 PM   #2
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,488
Default

Help!!!!!...........Lighting issues


Here is a $2 answer:
.
Attached Thumbnails
Help!!!!!...........Lighting issues-tester-twin-lead.jpg  

__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 04:44 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Help!!!!!...........Lighting issues


So with that I'd be checking if there is power running to all the boxes and lights? Sorry electrical illiterate here.
tjmc25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 05:18 PM   #4
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,488
Default

Help!!!!!...........Lighting issues


Quote:
Originally Posted by tjmc25 View Post
So with that I'd be checking if there is power running to all the boxes and lights?......
That's right. It's just like going to the doctor. When you describe the symptoms the Doc doesn't start writing a prescription, He pulls out his basic diagnostic tools.
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 05:26 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Help!!!!!...........Lighting issues


The thing that really gets me on this one is that all the outlets in the 2 rooms work. Wouldn't they be on the same circuit as the lights and switches?
tjmc25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 05:59 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Help!!!!!...........Lighting issues


It reminds me of high school when our cars would break down and we would just start replacing parts, hoping to fix it.

You have to have a basic understanding of the circuitry in your house and you have to start tracing it down.


Read a few threads like these:

Electrical Circuit Doesn't Work


Quote:
The thing that really gets me on this one is that all the outlets in the 2 rooms work. Wouldn't they be on the same circuit as the lights and switches?
Could be a lot of reasons.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 07:56 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Default

Help!!!!!...........Lighting issues


Typically lighting and outlets are on separate circuits even in the same room. Since all of the cans are out, there's no point in testing them...start at the switches and see if you can detect voltage on any of the wires at either switch using your newly-acquired $2 diagnostic tool. Find out what else is on this circuit and test there also, all the way back to the circuit breaker itself.

It's pretty common for several rooms of ceiling lighting to be on the same circuit, something else must be out....unless these cans were added ona dedicated circuit as part of a remodel at some point.
Burbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 08:08 AM   #8
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,528
Default

Help!!!!!...........Lighting issues


Loose connection or tripped GFCI would be my first guess.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 10:58 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canonsburg, PA (Pittsburgh)
Posts: 430
Default

Help!!!!!...........Lighting issues


The OP says "I went back to the breaker right away and it wasn't tripped". Maybe it is worth mentioning that sometimes it "looks" like it is not tripped but need to be flipped off and then on to reset it. If the OP has not done that he may be on a wild goose chase.

Rege
RegeSullivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 12:01 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Help!!!!!...........Lighting issues


u said the breaker didnt trip..how can you be sure..just reset the breaker
cleo19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 03:34 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Help!!!!!...........Lighting issues


I have turned all of the breakers completely off. Then reset them all. That wasnt the problem. Im thinking it is an open circuit. So I was able to get my hands on a multimeter, how do I go about checking the the circuit? I read that there should be a black and white wire in there. In my box it is 2 blacks, a red and a ground. No whites at all, why would there be no whites?
tjmc25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2009, 03:18 AM   #12
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,488
Default

Help!!!!!...........Lighting issues


Quote:
Originally Posted by tjmc25 View Post
.... Im thinking it is an open circuit......
Good Thinking

Quote:
Originally Posted by tjmc25 View Post
.....I read that there should be a black and white wire in there.......
Where is In there? Is It in a Switch Box?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tjmc25 View Post
.....In my box it is 2 blacks, a red and a ground. No whites at all, why would there be no whites?
Again since you did not define 'In my box' I'll assume you meant a switch box.
Switch boxes may or may not have one or more 'white' wires. It depends on how the wiring of the house was originally routed.

Although it is not the original problem, since you've already changed the switches you have a good chance that one or both the 3-way switches are now miswired. That is unless you were very careful and replaced one wire at a time on the new switch so that there was no chance that any of the wires could be connected to the wrong terminal. Let us know what happens.

Be Cautious, there are > 500 deaths per year in the US from Electrocution.
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery

Last edited by PaliBob; 05-13-2009 at 03:20 AM.
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2009, 03:26 AM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

Help!!!!!...........Lighting issues


Got "juice" available at the switches?

kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
lighting


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linking the 5amp lighting live to the 13amp neutral causes tripping of the rcb. Why? StevieV Electrical 8 08-24-2008 09:42 PM
Does All Solar Lighting in Back yard really work? KUIPORNG Landscaping & Lawn Care 11 05-27-2008 02:36 PM
lighting a covered, enclosed patio (cross-posted in electrical) 1655graff Remodeling 1 11-21-2007 12:45 PM
lighting a covered, enclosed patio 1655graff Electrical 5 11-21-2007 08:06 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.