Help Installing GFCI Outlet - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2008, 02:43 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Help installing GFCI outlet


Hello,
I'm trying to install a GFCI outlet in my kitchen, but something's not working. The outlet's in the middle of the circuit (4 wires + ground). The first thing I noticed was that when I went to determine which were the load and line wires, I had to use the ground wire. If I used the white wire, the circuit tester showed no connection.

So after determining the line wire, I hooked it up, but nothing seems to be working. Test does nothing, reset does nothing, and I only measure voltage between the line wire and the ground terminal.

Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
Attached Thumbnails
Help installing GFCI outlet-gfci1_red.jpg   Help installing GFCI outlet-gfci2_red.jpg  

Advertisement

kevind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 03:03 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help installing GFCI outlet


sounds like you lost the neutral some where,open up other receptacles on the couter top and see if there is a loose connection.

Advertisement

duke2043 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 03:24 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kitchener
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help installing GFCI outlet


If it is an older home ...there could be a fuse blown . Some knob & tube wiring I found in a turn of the last century home had screw in fuses on the neutrals in some sub distribution boxes. You may have inadvertently blown one during installation.
bpretty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 04:03 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Help installing GFCI outlet


Thanks for the replies. The thing is, though, if I reinstall the old non-GFCI outlet, it works just fine. That would seem to indicate that a least no other fuses have blown. Could the neutral still be lost if the old outlet will work?
kevind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 04:07 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Help installing GFCI outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by kevind View Post
Thanks for the replies. The thing is, though, if I reinstall the old non-GFCI outlet, it works just fine. That would seem to indicate that a least no other fuses have blown. Could the neutral still be lost if the old outlet will work?

your wiring the gfi wrong if the old recep works, you need to get a meter and find the line and load, then hook up to the gfi correctly. Take your meter and find 120 volts on one set of black and white wires, the other set is the load. (if you even want the rest of the circuit GFI protected)
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 04:08 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help installing GFCI outlet


IF YOU ARE getting 120volts from old receptacle the GFI receptacle is probably bad,I have bought new ones and sometimes they do not work.You also need to make sure you were using the neutral from the line side coming in .
duke2043 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 04:11 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Help installing GFCI outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Take your meter and find 120 volts on one set of black and white wires, the other set is the load.
Well, I was using a circuit tester, not a meter, but the circuit tester showed nothing between either set of black/white wires. It was only when I measured between the black wire and ground that the circuit tester showed a connection.
kevind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 06:33 PM   #8
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Help installing GFCI outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by kevind View Post
Well, I was using a circuit tester, not a meter, but the circuit tester showed nothing between either set of black/white wires. It was only when I measured between the black wire and ground that the circuit tester showed a connection.
Are you sure you have the matched set of wires from each cable? If you are testing from one cable's black to the other cable's whit, you won't get a reading. And a GFCI won't work either.

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 08:28 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Help installing GFCI outlet


Doh!! Turns out I had the neutrals swapped. For the life of me I can't see how, because when I reinstalled the old one, I'm pretty sure it was using the same pairing as with the GFCI. Oh well, it works now, so thanks y'all for your help!

Advertisement

kevind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Treadmill on GFCI outlet? fw2007 Electrical 13 10-21-2008 02:49 PM
Help on installing a 220v outlet BobRankin Electrical 24 10-23-2007 06:32 PM
GFCI Outlet installation in bathroom... budde97 Electrical 4 02-11-2007 01:22 AM
GFCI outlet vs. breaker - GF trip speed LanterDan Electrical 2 01-09-2007 07:05 AM
wiring a gfci outlet in circuit bobo Electrical 12 08-31-2005 09:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts