Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-14-2010, 04:22 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HELP Installing Fault Interrupter Electrical Outlet!!!!


I have a very big problem that I need some help with. I have to replace a fault interrupter electrical outlet in the basement, the only outlet in the basement. When i took the plate off to replace it I seen that whoever installed it never put a ground wire through the conduit to the outlet. Is it safe for me to replace it and hook it up the same way, without the ground wire. Or is there a way to ground the fault interrupter electrical outlet out without running new wire? I'm no good at all with wiring and have no clue whatsoever. Maybe a short wire to the electrical box to the plug in? Need some help with this so I can get it fixed!!

pancho12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 04:37 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,894
Rewards Points: 2,044
Default

HELP Installing Fault Interrupter Electrical Outlet!!!!


If it's a continuous conduit back to the panel then the conduit serves as the grounding means.

brric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
pancho12 (06-14-2010)
Old 06-14-2010, 05:02 PM   #3
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

HELP Installing Fault Interrupter Electrical Outlet!!!!


GFCI devices do not NEED a ground wire, therefore you are fine just the way it was.
But if you want to add one, that's fine too.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DangerMouse For This Useful Post:
pancho12 (06-14-2010)
Old 06-14-2010, 07:58 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

HELP Installing Fault Interrupter Electrical Outlet!!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
If it's a continuous conduit back to the panel then the conduit serves as the grounding means.
This only applies to a metal conduit system.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 07:06 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,965
Rewards Points: 2,026
Default

HELP Installing Fault Interrupter Electrical Outlet!!!!


Since it is in the basement, it's a short run so it would not be hard to add the ground wire. Incidentally, if you can't string it through the conduit without pulling out all the wires and rethreading them, you can run the ground wire outside the conduit more or less following the same routing, and perhaps held on using cable ties.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 04:38 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HELP Installing Fault Interrupter Electrical Outlet!!!!


Thanks everyone!! I'm heading to Menards right now to see if they carry a short piece of heavy duty ground wire for this. Hopefully with connections at both ends to ground it to the box itself. If they don't have one I'll run the wire on the outside of the conduit with ties as suggested. I just don't trust it without some kind of ground wire even if it's all metal conduit to the box. The reason I have to replace it is because I was cutting a piece of wood with a power saw and not watching what I was doing and I knicked the cord of the saw with the saw blade. Instead of throwing a switch in the box or plug in, like I thought these ground fault interrupters were designed to do, it sparked and smoked and fryed the ground fault interrupter. That's why I am so concerned about a ground wire and thought it was possibly hooked up wrong originally. I don't know if it was supposed to fry like it did but a ground of some kind would make it seem safer to me. I apprecite all the ideas and suggestions and hopefully it will come out OK!!

pancho12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fault interrupter, install outlet


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with adding electrical outlet bowanna03 Electrical 5 05-23-2010 07:00 PM
Bedrooms have no ceiling light, light switch controls one electrical outlet? notenoughtime Electrical 16 05-25-2009 12:09 AM
Electrical outlet & Ceiling fan mike-ee Electrical 1 04-28-2009 07:33 PM
Installing 120VAC Outlet DK75 Electrical 4 11-26-2007 03:51 PM
Help on installing a 220v outlet BobRankin Electrical 24 10-23-2007 05:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.