Help With Installating GFCI - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-15-2012, 06:39 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 74
Rewards Points: 75
Default

help with Installating GFCI


Hi everyone, I just installed 3 gfci outlets (1 in bathroom, 1 kitchen, and 1 outside). Just finishing installing it, I noticed that the one on the outside is rated for 20amp and all 3 of my gfci are 15amp. Will this be a safety issue? Should I install it with the right 20amp gfci?

Thanks

Advertisement

Mr.HVAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 06:50 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

help with Installating GFCI


well the bathroom is a wildcard, it depends on the size of the breaker. If it's 15a circuit then your fine. If it's a 20A circuit then i think your fine in the u.s but not fine in canada.

The kitchen needs to be a 20A gfci on a 20A circuit.

The outside again can be 15A or 20A. Same amperage rules apply as the bathroom circuits and same location rules. If it's done in canada it has to be a dedicated circuit.

Advertisement

__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 06:54 PM   #3
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,975
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

help with Installating GFCI


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
well the bathroom is a wildcard, it depends on the size of the breaker. If it's 15a circuit then your fine. If it's a 20A circuit then i think your fine in the u.s but not fine in canada.

The kitchen needs to be a 20A gfci on a 20A circuit.

The outside again can be 15A or 20A. Same amperage rules apply as the bathroom circuits and same location rules. If it's done in canada it has to be a dedicated circuit.
The kitchen only needs to be a 20 amp recep if you are in Canada. 15 amp recep is fine in USA, on a 20amp circuit.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
andrew79 (07-15-2012), PaliBob (07-16-2012)
Old 07-15-2012, 06:56 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

help with Installating GFCI


the kitchen has to be dedicated in your parts too no?
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 06:59 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,975
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

help with Installating GFCI


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
the kitchen has to be dedicated in your parts too no?
At least two 20 amp SABC's to serve countertop receps.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 07:07 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

help with Installating GFCI


Andrew, do you guys even have any appliances that would utilize a 20 amp receptacle in a kitchen? Seems funny to require 20 amp receptacles and yet no one even owns an appliance with a 20 amp cord.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 07:12 PM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

help with Installating GFCI


I think the thoery is that its replacing a split 15. So you could have two ten amp appliances plugged into it. Also our code states you can't have a device rated at less the the breaker size.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 07:14 PM   #8
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

help with Installating GFCI


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
Also our code states you can't have a device rated at less the the breaker size.
So you use 20 amp switches as well?
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 07:16 PM   #9
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

help with Installating GFCI


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
I think the thoery is that its replacing a split 15. So you could have two ten amp appliances plugged into it.
that doesn't make sense because the only difference between a 15 and 20 amp device is the t slot on the cover, meaning they use the same internal parts regardless, they just install a different cover for the amperage difference.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 07:33 PM   #10
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

help with Installating GFCI


lighting loads have to be on a 15A breaker in canada, well they did as of the 09 code book. So if you want 20A receptacles you can't have lights hooked in with them. Also on our kitchen counters you can use splits if outside the gfci zone, splits on special gfci breakers inside the zone and 20A gfci's. Only two receptacles max permitted on each circuit though.

And i hate you for making me get out my codebook on a sunday afternoon.

actually the guts of our parts are actually rated for the amperage stated on them, that might have something to do with it. Although with all the safety factors involved i'm sure our 15a receptacles are most likely good for 20a as well but hey i don't make the rules.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andrew79 For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (07-15-2012)
Old 07-15-2012, 07:36 PM   #11
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

help with Installating GFCI


Thanks Andrew... Im somehow intrigued with the differences in codes.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 07:41 PM   #12
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

help with Installating GFCI


i should probably add that all that's only for a dwelling residence. We use 20A circuits for lighting loads in commercial/industrial all the time. They're just super sticky these days with housing. normal receptacles are a thing of the past up here in new homes. Everything that isn't considered dedicated(ie fridge, microwave) has to be tamperproof too.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 10:32 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 74
Rewards Points: 75
Default

help with Installating GFCI


Thank guys,

That's pretty sum it up. I live in U.S so I guest it should be fine. How do you determine the line and load? Is there a way to test it out and if say for example if I wired it in reserve. What would happen? I just wired it base on my guest, My line looks like it is on top and load looks like on bottom, I tested it out and it seem to turn off the outlet, but is there any other test to confirm it's right? I also heard that if you put a gfci in the 1st outlet of the breaker, then the rest in the series should also be protected. So there is no needed for gfci on all outlets. Is that true?

Last edited by Mr.HVAC; 07-15-2012 at 10:38 PM.
Mr.HVAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 11:15 PM   #14
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

help with Installating GFCI


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.HVAC View Post
Hi everyone, I just installed 3 gfci outlets (1 in bathroom, 1 kitchen, and 1 outside). Just finishing installing it, I noticed that the one on the outside is rated for 20amp and all 3 of my gfci are 15amp. Will this be a safety issue? Should I install it with the right 20amp gfci?

Thanks
I will give you a Joker ( wild card ) so therefore the outdoor receptale can not be tied into the kitchen or bathroom circuits.

That is speced on modern NEC codes but if that was oringal wiring it may be ok to use the bathroom GFCI to feed the outdoor receptale in old codes days ( way before 1984 IIRC )

And the GFCI receptales are rated for 20 amp feed thru which it is common the only differnce is faceplate so that is a wild card there ( some area which the inspector can get picky or in some area they are specfied on that. )

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 11:54 PM   #15
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

help with Installating GFCI


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.HVAC View Post
Thank guys,

That's pretty sum it up. I live in U.S so I guest it should be fine. How do you determine the line and load? Is there a way to test it out and if say for example if I wired it in reserve. What would happen? I just wired it base on my guest, My line looks like it is on top and load looks like on bottom, I tested it out and it seem to turn off the outlet, but is there any other test to confirm it's right? I also heard that if you put a gfci in the 1st outlet of the breaker, then the rest in the series should also be protected. So there is no needed for gfci on all outlets. Is that true?
as long as the protected outlets get fed from the load side of the gfci your good.

Advertisement

__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing kitchen gfci with gfci breakers-something's not right Fpbaum Electrical 14 05-01-2012 09:43 AM
GFCI - White & Black Both HOT? hagler Electrical 11 03-19-2012 09:29 AM
Can you test a non GFCI plug with a GFCI tester? DIYguy2000 Electrical 3 01-16-2012 07:49 AM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 04:15 PM
GFCI questions 5circles Electrical 4 11-05-2007 09:24 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts