Help With House Circuits! (ALMOST FULL) - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2007, 06:43 PM   #16
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Help with house circuits! (ALMOST FULL)


I don't believe that panel will accept the GE thin breakers. See the part in your description that says: "1/2`` THQP not applicable". That means only full size breakers are allowed, in your case 20 circuits.

Advertisement

HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 06:47 PM   #17
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Help with house circuits! (ALMOST FULL)


HH is correct. You have a 20 circuit panel. Bummer.

Andy
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 06:51 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 316
Rewards Points: 282
Default

Help with house circuits! (ALMOST FULL)


Good to know. Just need to better utilize what I have! Thanks all!
tigerbalm2424 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 07:01 PM   #19
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Help with house circuits! (ALMOST FULL)


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
Have you thought of putting in a subpanel, run off of two breakers in your main panel.
Tiger, could this be an option? Stubbie has excellent graphics on a subpanel install. You could put it right next to your main and feed it with up to a 100A breaker. Fun project and then you could free up your options.

Andy
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 07:05 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Appleton, Wisconsin
Posts: 942
Rewards Points: 518
Default

Help with house circuits! (ALMOST FULL)


I would go with what Andy and Stubbie said. Instead of the 100 amp breaker if you don't need it i would go with a 60 amp. The breaker and wire are alot cheaper, just my opinion.
ponch37300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 07:14 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 316
Rewards Points: 282
Default

Help with house circuits! (ALMOST FULL)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy in ATL View Post
Tiger, could this be an option? Stubbie has excellent graphics on a subpanel install. You could put it right next to your main and feed it with up to a 100A breaker. Fun project and then you could free up your options.

Andy
Can you give a link to this subpanel install?
tigerbalm2424 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 07:22 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Help with house circuits! (ALMOST FULL)


1st time for everything - that's the 1st 20 ckt 100a panel I've ever seen! Time for either a subpanel, or change out the existing to a 40 ckt panel.
LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 07:31 PM   #23
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Help with house circuits! (ALMOST FULL)


Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerbalm2424 View Post
Can you give a link to this subpanel install?
Goto "connecting sub panel to main panel" thread today. Stubbie posted image at 11:27 AM. Like I said, fun project and it frees up your options.

Andy
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 07:31 PM   #24
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Help with house circuits! (ALMOST FULL)


Quote:
Originally Posted by LawnGuyLandSparky View Post
1st time for everything - that's the 1st 20 ckt 100a panel I've ever seen! Time for either a subpanel, or change out the existing to a 40 ckt panel.
What a worthless panel, Huh?
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2007, 09:17 AM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Help with house circuits! (ALMOST FULL)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy in ATL View Post
What a worthless panel, Huh?
Especially since I know there's a 24 circuit version of that very same panel. The bottom 4 stabs would be notched to accept a tandem breaker. Now what is it costing the manufacturer to put out 2 identical panels save for this one minor difference?

Truth be told - if it were me there'd be 4 tandem "For NON CTL use only" in those slots!
LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2007, 09:26 AM   #26
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Help with house circuits! (ALMOST FULL)


Quote:
Originally Posted by LawnGuyLandSparky View Post
Truth be told - if it were me there'd be 4 tandem "For NON CTL use only" in those slots!
SHHHH! You're not supposed to tell anybody about those.

GE uses the skinny breakers that mount to the little "side tabs". Anything else used in the GE panel would be a violation.
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2007, 02:01 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Help with house circuits! (ALMOST FULL)


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
SHHHH! You're not supposed to tell anybody about those.

GE uses the skinny breakers that mount to the little "side tabs". Anything else used in the GE panel would be a violation.
Well then, now that makes 3 of my dirty little secrets I let out into cyberspace.

Advertisement

LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cape Cod Style House Attic/Crawl Space Insulation Help Danielg Insulation 24 05-21-2012 09:20 AM
replumbing an old house simonfrog Plumbing 7 01-30-2012 05:45 AM
200 Amp service really needed for a 830 sq ft house? overkill? alexz Electrical 7 11-16-2009 06:54 PM
Complete AC installation in Old Capitol Hill Row House jacko10 HVAC 0 09-18-2007 06:42 PM
100A Panel is full...I Need more circuits redly Electrical 2 06-20-2005 07:26 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts