Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-07-2013, 12:19 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 31
Share |
Default

Help with Grounding Rod Requirements Please


I recently purchased a home (Wisconsin) built in 1979. After removing some vegetation, I found a serious flaw in the service grounding. There is one grounding rod driven in near the service entrance. It wiggles like an 8-foot rod shouldn't and the ground cable was loosely wrapped around it... not connected with a proper grounding clamp.

I am doing some cement pouring back there in a few days and want to rectify this situation. Does the following "work" to code?:

2 8-foot grounding rods... at least 6 feet apart... connected to the panel with one cable... both buried under my new concrete slab.

Thanks for any help!
Koellert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 12:32 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,238
Default

Help with Grounding Rod Requirements Please


The connections to the rods must remain accessible, so you will not be able to pour over them.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
Koellert (10-07-2013), plummen (10-08-2013)
Old 10-07-2013, 12:54 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 31
Default

Help with Grounding Rod Requirements Please


So, other than burying them under the cement, everything else should be "legit?" What gauge wire has to be used?
Koellert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 12:56 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,028
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Help with Grounding Rod Requirements Please


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
The connections to the rods must remain accessible, so you will not be able to pour over them.
Wouldn't the 250.68(A) exception #1 apply here?
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wirenut1110 For This Useful Post:
Koellert (10-07-2013)
Old 10-07-2013, 01:39 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Default

Help with Grounding Rod Requirements Please


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
Wouldn't the 250.68(A) exception #1 apply here?
i would think so. classic nec...keep it exposed but if you bury it then you don't have to.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to itsnotrequired For This Useful Post:
Msradell (10-07-2013)
Old 10-07-2013, 01:53 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,028
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Help with Grounding Rod Requirements Please


Quote:
Originally Posted by itsnotrequired View Post
i would think so. classic nec...keep it exposed but if you bury it then you don't have to.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 02:04 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,028
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Help with Grounding Rod Requirements Please


Quote:
Originally Posted by Koellert View Post
What gauge wire has to be used?
I would go with a #6 copper.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 07:23 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Virginia
Posts: 279
Default

Help with Grounding Rod Requirements Please


The 6' is a minimum (as you noted) the further apart the better.
Know A Little is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Know A Little For This Useful Post:
Philly Master (10-08-2013)
Old 10-08-2013, 04:37 AM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,121
Default

Help with Grounding Rod Requirements Please


do you have a copper pipe coming in from the street ????

that is the more important one if you do ...is there a copper wire running from there to the panel ???
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Philly Master For This Useful Post:
plummen (10-08-2013)
Old 10-08-2013, 05:03 AM   #10
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Default

Help with Grounding Rod Requirements Please


Quote:
Originally Posted by Koellert View Post
... I am doing some cement pouring back there in a few days and want to rectify this situation. ...new concrete slab. ...
Is there at least 20 feet of rebar encased by at least 2 inches of concrete? That would be a superior ground to rods. It's called a CEE or Concrete Encased Electrode (NEC '08 250.52(A)(3)).

Alternately, 20 feet of #4 AWG bare copper wire encased under 2 inches of concrete, with enough extra wire to reach into your box, is also to code.(ibid.)

Last edited by Glennsparky; 10-08-2013 at 05:07 AM.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 06:45 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Default

Help with Grounding Rod Requirements Please


Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennsparky View Post
Is there at least 20 feet of rebar encased by at least 2 inches of concrete? That would be a superior ground to rods. It's called a CEE or Concrete Encased Electrode (NEC '08 250.52(A)(3)).

Alternately, 20 feet of #4 AWG bare copper wire encased under 2 inches of concrete, with enough extra wire to reach into your box, is also to code.(ibid.)
for an existing home, this isn't very practical. for new construction, exposed rebar MUST be bonded to the grounding electrode system (provided it is minimum 1/2" diameter and totals 20' in tied-together-length). of course, once the rebar is covered, it no longer needs to be connected.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-use a service entrance cable and grounding requirements CapeCod153 Electrical 22 05-06-2013 07:58 AM
2-2-4 SEU - Smaller Neutral? BRT Electrical 18 09-23-2012 09:25 PM
Panel Grounding requirements POWER STROKE Electrical 3 08-27-2012 05:46 PM
Earth Grounding Rod Requirements wewantutopia Electrical 31 08-26-2012 06:38 PM
Anyone want to take a shot at why #6 to attach antenna ground to breaker? Piedmont Electrical 44 01-08-2008 04:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.