Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-25-2008, 09:18 AM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Share |
Default

help electrician failed to show.NEWB post


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Rong, my concern is terminating two 1" pipes in a single gang FS type box. With conductors and 3/4" there is no problem.

gotsig, I have to humbly tell you, many (real) electricians don't like messing with work someone else started. Especially after wires are pulled.
I can an honestly say, you will not save much money doing that much work. Getting the pipes in the ground will save you some....some money, but you had better hoped you got EVERYTHING right. Digging up to add pipe is not a good (or easy) thing to have to do.

Have someone come over and lay out the conduit paths for you, get the pipe in the ground, and have him come back and pull the wire and finish the job. You'll both be happier that way.
Footings tomorrow(If alumawood is delivered on schedule),concrete next saturday.I think at the very least the conduit has to go in the ground as the footings and posts are being installed.There could very well be a valid explanation why the electrician did not make our appointment,and I am hoping he will be able to meet me today or early tomorrow.But if not I guess I will run the conduit w/pull string and wait till deck is poured and alumawood is up to bring out electrician.
Thank you again,Lee

gotsig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 09:41 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Default

help electrician failed to show.NEWB post


I hope nobody is misunderstanding my intentions here.At this point I am just trying to keep this project on schedule.That means all I need is the conduit in the ground prior to pouring the deck.Yes I am throwing out some feelers as to if this is doable by the average DIYer.I am just gathering information.
Background;30 years total in construction,21 asphalt paving,the last 9 years general foreman public works.When we have electrical(street light,traffic signals,etc.),we use a sub.I have no more electrical experiance than your average homeowner.If this is more than the "average DIYer"should attempt,tell me.I certainly don't want to get hurt or burn my house down.
Thank you, Lee
gotsig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 10:13 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

help electrician failed to show.NEWB post


Yes, you need to get that conduit in before they pour for sure. I also am of the opinion to run bigger or extra conduits than needed. You can use a weather tight enclosure instead of FS or Bell boxes. They do make deep Bell boxes with 1" and 3/4" threaded knock outs. The enclosures at HD have concentric Ko's already installed. (found one last week). It was a 10"x10"x4". You can mount this enclosure near the pool pump area and be able to feed everything you want or will need down the future. If your married, your wife may want a hot tub next spring or as soon as this fall.

You will be using THHW for the conduit wires. THHN is usually marked as THHN/THHW. There must be a "W" on the cable marking for wet locations. Underground conduits are considered wet locations.
Listen to the others concerning the use of EMT. Use PVC the whole way. Use extra straps so the pipe will not sag or bend to much.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 11:51 AM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Default

help electrician failed to show.NEWB post


Quote:
Originally Posted by rong1 View Post
Just remember this when installing pipe in concrete...it is almost forever. I would use 1" for wiggle room....maybe even a 1" and a 3/4. It has been my experience that there is always something more added down the line. If you do install an extra pipe (it is pretty cheap at this stage) be sure and plug and seal the pipe you did not use.
Just back from Lowes,got 3/4 for the run, and went ahead and picked up enough to put additional run in.I will stub out into one of the alumawood tubes and run to another area by the house,cap both ends,and leave hidden.If a future owner wants addl.elec. it should'nt be a problem to fish a line thru.
Thanks, Lee
gotsig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 04:18 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: portland, OR
Posts: 151
Default

help electrician failed to show.NEWB post


Quote:
Originally Posted by Joba Fett View Post
I can't post to this one as much as I want to.
Nathan might put me on double-secret probabtion caus a few of the eunicks got their feelings hurt.

Takes a real brave tough guy to toss out insults from the anonymity of a home computer you spineless coward.
__________________
I'm gonna hurl myself against the wall
because I'd rather feel bad than not feel anything at all
Warren Zevon
handifoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 06:11 PM   #21
Sparrky
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 79
Default

help electrician failed to show.NEWB post


I wouldnt know where to start advising this OP as to proceed . .save
echo the sentiment NOT to do electricians work that will be BURIED

I had an account that would have his landscapers do his underground electrical work . . . .then pay me to fix it . . .

The capper was the pool/spa combo . . .didnt want me to do the prep / calcuations / load calcs...size up the current panel loads etc etc

they let this poor devil install inground Pool...Spa...run all of the conduit 75 some feet away uphill . . .no Pool water calcs..load calcs on exisitng panel to determine if he could add all that load


he . . .DID , , call me after his......crew...patched this into the customers existing ...FULL panel

God what a mess . . .bottom line was turning the guy into the contractors board and BBB . . . . .HOME OWNER must have new and INCREASED PANEL AND SERVICE installed

I declined the offer to "help out" . .as they are sueing each other


perhasps in this case you'd be dollars ahead letting a Pro do this . .this isnt DIY level work
Kingsmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 07:20 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Default

help electrician failed to show.NEWB post


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingsmurf View Post
I wouldnt know where to start advising this OP as to proceed . .save
echo the sentiment NOT to do electricians work that will be BURIED

I had an account that would have his landscapers do his underground electrical work . . . .then pay me to fix it . . .

The capper was the pool/spa combo . . .didnt want me to do the prep / calcuations / load calcs...size up the current panel loads etc etc

they let this poor devil install inground Pool...Spa...run all of the conduit 75 some feet away uphill . . .no Pool water calcs..load calcs on exisitng panel to determine if he could add all that load


he . . .DID , , call me after his......crew...patched this into the customers existing ...FULL panel

God what a mess . . .bottom line was turning the guy into the contractors board and BBB . . . . .HOME OWNER must have new and INCREASED PANEL AND SERVICE installed

I declined the offer to "help out" . .as they are sueing each other


perhasps in this case you'd be dollars ahead letting a Pro do this . .this isnt DIY level work
I agree,the more I investigate the more I'me realizing that I'me not comfortable doing the electrical work.I don't think the conduit will be a problem.If the alumawood is delivered tomorrow, the posts, footings,and conduit are going to be installed.If the material is not delivered,then the schedule will be pushed anyway,and i've got time to find another electrician.If I do install 2 runs of conduit and they turn out to be unsuitable,I swear I'll pull 2 extension cords thru,plug one to lights the other to a cappucino machine and sit out on my new deck looking at the pool!
gotsig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 09:06 AM   #23
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

help electrician failed to show.NEWB post


As long as your 3/4 conduit goes to and from the right places you should be fine with that part. The wiring can be done any time once the conduit is installed and the electrician can make it. You can put a lot of electricity in a 3/4 conduit.
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 11:22 AM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Default

help electrician failed to show.NEWB post


Quote:
Originally Posted by jrclen View Post
As long as your 3/4 conduit goes to and from the right places you should be fine with that part. The wiring can be done any time once the conduit is installed and the electrician can make it. You can put a lot of electricity in a 3/4 conduit.
Thanks john,appreciate the help.Another question,when the electrician comes out,I might possibly have him/her install a low voltage transformer,any opinions on this one- http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...m=370053360114
gotsig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 08:42 PM   #25
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

help electrician failed to show.NEWB post


Quote:
Originally Posted by gotsig View Post
Thanks john,appreciate the help.Another question,when the electrician comes out,I might possibly have him/her install a low voltage transformer,any opinions on this one- http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...m=370053360114

I'm not familiar with that brand, but the price looks good.
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 09:28 PM   #26
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

help electrician failed to show.NEWB post


I did see that unit before but however when you hook up the LV lights to this transformer you are only limited to 300 watts per circuit on secondary side and this transfomer have two of them in there.

So keep it in your mind when you run the wires on lowvoltage it can get pretty tricky compared to the linevoltage verison is.

Merci,Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
complicating-updating new box for client, electrician messed it up-pics included Kraze Electrical 29 11-18-2012 09:14 PM
wood fence post farrington135 Building & Construction 11 05-17-2011 02:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.