Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-16-2010, 11:01 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Help changing two to three prong switch controlled


Help changeing two to three prong swtch controled outlet. I have
three(3) white weires in one side and one(1) red on the other.
Changeing to grounding duplex receptacle.
MoFo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 11:57 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Help changing two to three prong switch controlled


you can't just change to a 3 prong receptacle.

you either need to install a ground wire or install a GFCI recep or leave it 2 prong.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 01:08 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 114
Default

Help changing two to three prong switch controlled


You cant just run a ground unless you are using emt. I don't think he has emt. So the best way for you to have a three prong receptacle is to make it a gfci ungrounded.
Chevyman30571 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 01:18 AM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Help changing two to three prong switch controlled


Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevyman30571 View Post
You cant just run a ground unless you are using emt. .
actually, yes, you can. it's in the code. You do not even have to go to the panel. the other options are in the code as well.


and if you have conduit, you do not need another EGC. The conduit is acceptable as an egc.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 02:38 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Help changing two to three prong switch controlled


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
you can't just change to a 3 prong receptacle.

you either need to install a ground wire or install a GFCI recep or leave it 2 prong.
Thanks for the help works great. ~<;}*
MoFo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 08:25 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 114
Default

Help changing two to three prong switch controlled


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
actually, yes, you can. it's in the code. You do not even have to go to the panel. the other options are in the code as well.


and if you have conduit, you do not need another EGC. The conduit is acceptable as an egc.
So your saying that if I have say a 12/2 romex with no ground just a 2 wire going to my outlet I can run a single wire from the panel to the outlet and make it a ground? If this is what you are saying than no this is not allowed. You would have to run an entire new cable.
Chevyman30571 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 08:48 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Help changing two to three prong switch controlled


Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevyman30571 View Post
So your saying that if I have say a 12/2 romex with no ground just a 2 wire going to my outlet I can run a single wire from the panel to the outlet and make it a ground? If this is what you are saying than no this is not allowed. You would have to run an entire new cable.
Read 250.130
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 09:00 AM   #8
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Help changing two to three prong switch controlled


Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevyman30571 View Post
So your saying that if I have say a 12/2 romex with no ground just a 2 wire going to my outlet I can run a single wire from the panel to the outlet and make it a ground? If this is what you are saying than no this is not allowed. You would have to run an entire new cable.

please refer to what scuba dave referred to in the NEC.


I am curious as to what expertise you claim so as to be able to quote legalities of an installation. Are you a pro electrician, like me? Are you simply a very well versed layman like Scuba Dave?

or are you just shooting from the hip and making incorrect statements because of that?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 09:40 AM   #9
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Help changing two to three prong switch controlled


The applicable section from the NEC...
Attached Images
 
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 09:45 AM   #10
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Help changing two to three prong switch controlled


thanks for posting that secutanudu
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 09:58 AM   #11
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Help changing two to three prong switch controlled


Sure. Posting it was easy...thanks Dave for listing the section
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 10:35 AM   #12
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Help changing two to three prong switch controlled


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
Sure. Posting it was easy...thanks Dave for listing the section
yes, Dave deserves thanks but since he is a mod and I am a devout antidisestablishmentarionist, I simply cannot thank him openly.

seriously though, thanks to both as I was just too lazy to look it up and I just know chevyman was not going to take my word for it.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 10:39 AM   #13
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Help changing two to three prong switch controlled


I just noticed something.


Dave, where did you get a picture of me during my electrical apprenticeship?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 10:56 AM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,472
Default

Help changing two to three prong switch controlled


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
I just noticed something.


Dave, where did you get a picture of me during my electrical apprenticeship?
sshh! Just wait until he puts up the picture when you turned out.
The Mods are all seeing and all knowing!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 11:05 AM   #15
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Help changing two to three prong switch controlled


well, I figure I'll just reveal myself.

I'm the guy on the left and what you see is a direct result of the pic dave has:

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong WendyS Electrical 12 01-17-2010 08:59 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 03:06 PM
Changing switch for lights in basement, confused on current wiring. RyanD Electrical 2 05-14-2009 08:37 PM
Problem changing light switch grgryl Electrical 14 08-10-2008 01:26 PM
changing a fixture to an outlet - keeping the switch aweshucks Electrical 4 12-27-2007 05:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.