Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-03-2009, 05:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help: All I wanted to do was replace a light switch


I bought a 105 year old house and it has it's share of electrical problems. My plan has been to bring things up to code one problem at a time. Last night I just wanted to knock out one of the quick problems... but I opened a can of worms.

I have 2 3-way switches/light fixture for the stairs (2 switches controlling 1 light). The light switch on the top level was "crackling" when being turned on so I figured there's a loose connection or bad switch. I took off the faceplate to find the there is no box at all--just that early NM cable pulled through a board in the wall and held in place by the face plate. That is, the board in which the NM cable passes through is not part of the wall, it's a loose board with holes for the early NM cable and the faceplate was screwed into that board with long wood screws (2 different types of screws at that). I've attached images.

Looking at that old cable and how little play it has, I'm thinking I probably have to drop a new line--which becomes a much larger project than I was anticipating. Second, I can't see any studs--though I've seen those retro-fit boxes but my lath and plaster walls are quick to crumble.

So, before I start hacking my house apart, I just wanted to see what y'all thought. Any tips and suggestions before I get started would be appreciated (Note: the other switch down stairs is in a contemporary box with modern NM cable).






Thanks

MicahPDX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 07:11 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Help: All I wanted to do was replace a light switch


Arcing switch and lots of kindling....nice.


That is about as bad it gets as far as fire hazard.

You pretty much need a roto zip to cut wood lathe. It's no picnic. You could temp install a surface mounted box to make it safe and functional until you can have it done properly.

I'd look at all the wiring very carefully.

And....have smoke detectors and a family escape stratagy.

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 07:20 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Help: All I wanted to do was replace a light switch


Depending upon the wire (brittle?) I'd do the temp fix as 220/221 said
Maybe cut a new "trim"board to cover the hole & mount the box in that
But Id' definitely get a new run in as soon as you can
If the wire insulation is brittle I'd stop using those wires until replaced
And yeah, check out the rest of the house ASAP
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 07:24 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help: All I wanted to do was replace a light switch


As a buddy pointed out it's nob 'n tube--not early NM. That makes sense... there are one or two knob 'n tube circuits in running in the attic and that is supposed to be my top priority on the electrical side. *Most* of the rest of the house is okay, however, I haven't finished checking it all. But yeah, I'll focus on getting a new run and won't use it until I have time to do that.

Thanks for your help guys.
MicahPDX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 10:09 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

Help: All I wanted to do was replace a light switch


Not using it does not mean power is not present. Find the breaker or fuse that feeds that circuit and shut it off. This is a fire waiting for the right moment. Like when you are asleep. Check all smokes.

I would consider upgrading everything that you possibly can. It's got to be addressed sooner or later. I opt for sooner. The problems are already making themselves apparent. Do not take any chances. You might want to check with a couple EC's and get some quotes.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 12:13 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help: All I wanted to do was replace a light switch


Quote:
Not using it does not mean power is not present. Find the breaker or fuse that feeds that circuit and shut it off.
Yes, I turned it off at the breaker and will be tackling this and any other older wiring I find (I'm evaluating and mapping all circuits this weekend) before other projects. I also have smoke detectors, carbon monoxide detectors, and a fire extinguisher on each floor.

MicahPDX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing New Light Switch (NOT REPLACING AN EXSISTING ONE) Light Out on Hillsboro Be Electrical 10 03-11-2012 08:27 PM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 06:14 PM
Light Switch to Detached Garage - Grounding Issue smitty286 Electrical 1 10-22-2008 12:17 PM
wiring fan and light with 3 way switch myhousetoo Electrical 3 06-03-2008 07:53 AM
4-way switch and light fixture rtyui2 Electrical 3 12-23-2007 09:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.