Help With Adding Electrical Outlet - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2010, 06:24 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 87
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Help with adding electrical outlet


I am looking to add an oultet for behind my lcd tv. I have an existing outlet below it just want to tap into that outlet and run another outlet up higher. One question I have is can i use yeloow coated wire it is marked as Type NM-B 12-2. Can I use this to tap into the exisiting outlet and feed it up and install an old work electrical box and new outlet.

Advertisement

bowanna03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 06:27 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Help with adding electrical outlet


What is the current circuit rating ? 15a or 20a ?

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 06:33 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 87
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Help with adding electrical outlet


For what? The Tv or the wire?

Please help guys
bowanna03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 07:26 PM   #4
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

Help with adding electrical outlet


I would have to say yes, no convenice outlet will be 30A so #12 would cover a 20A or a 15A circuit. In my opinion mixing wire size on a run is tacky and should be avoided. It doesn't sound like you are running very far so if it is a 15A circuit i would go buy some 14/2. If it is a 20A circuit you need to use 12/2(14/2 would not be allowed).
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 07:32 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 87
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Help with adding electrical outlet


I would buy 14/2 but I have a roll of 12/2 and I have to go maybe up 2-3 ft up the wall. Would that be ok to do
bowanna03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 08:00 PM   #6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,986
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

Help with adding electrical outlet


Is the old box 18cu.in. or larger OR 2 or more 12/2 already there?

Be safe, Gary

Advertisement

__________________
If any ads are present in my answer above, I do not condone/support/use the product or services listed, they are there against my permission.
Gary in WA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding outlet for above stove microwave bobbysan Electrical 6 04-28-2010 08:01 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 10:33 AM
Adding an outlet BimmerRacer Electrical 5 09-02-2009 09:02 AM
Adding additional outlet. Pigtail four sets of wires? svanhess Electrical 5 07-12-2009 11:27 PM
Adding an electrical outlet box helpless handyman Electrical 14 07-06-2007 08:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts