Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-13-2012, 03:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

help


what gauge of wire wound you use to run 1611 meters for high voltage I will be uses it to power my house shop and barns they well be using a lot of power Sorry it is underground

ray mehler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 03:31 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

help


A mile? Seriously...a mile?

k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
Code05 (05-14-2012), gregzoll (05-13-2012), Speedy Petey (05-13-2012)
Old 05-13-2012, 04:41 PM   #3
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 0
Default

help


lol how big is the service. Probably need a 350mcm to get 60A that far
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 05:09 PM   #4
Pure Genius
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dayton OH
Posts: 223
Rewards Points: 0
Default

help


Doesnt this sound more like a poco issue? If im reading this correctly it appears like you need a service for everything them correct?
Dierte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 06:23 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,841
Rewards Points: 38
Default

help


Quote:
Originally Posted by ray mehler View Post
what gauge of wire wound you use to run 1611 meters for high voltage I will be uses it to power my house shop and barns they well be using a lot of power Sorry it is underground
I'll again be the voice of logic and frankness, but this post is useless.

All we know is you need to go a mile to power your home, shop, etc. Oh, and they will use "lots" of power.
Do you honestly think anyone can give you ANY sort of accurate help with such a lack of details?
Heck, we don't even know your location. US? Canada? UK? NZ? ????

IMO this is a question for the POCO. That kind of distance is NOTHING for a DIYer to even consider working on.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
andrew79 (05-14-2012), Code05 (05-14-2012), kevinp22 (05-14-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.