Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-20-2011, 11:32 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Red face

Help


My home has a 200 amp service at the house tied into the meter base. There is also a 200 amp breaker box just inside the same wall feed from the meter base. I want to come out of the bottom of the meter base panel on the outside wall and run wire to a 125 amp breaker box on an outdoor building 65 feet away. How many and what size wire is necessary for this application?

Ralph Armentor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 11:58 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Help


You need to be more clear. Do you have two panels? One outside with a meter and another inside? Search this forum using the "search" tab at the top of this page. Search using key words like "running power to unattached garage".
This is by far the most commonly asked question with the exception of three way switches. You will find more threads on this than you can read.

Ralph. There are at least two threads running at this moment on the first page. "subpanels" Look/read those as they apply to you.


Last edited by J. V.; 07-20-2011 at 12:06 PM.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 02:11 PM   #3
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Help


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralph Armentor View Post
My home has a 200 amp service at the house tied into the meter base. There is also a 200 amp breaker box just inside the same wall feed from the meter base. I want to come out of the bottom of the meter base panel on the outside wall and run wire to a 125 amp breaker box on an outdoor building 65 feet away. How many and what size wire is necessary for this application?
I agree with JV. When your update this thread, make sure you clear up this point:
Quote:
I want to come out of the bottom of the meter base panel on the outside wall and run wire to a 125 amp breaker box
Are you thinking of coming directly off the meter so these would be unfused service conductors?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 09:30 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help


Sorry about the delayed response, I got side tracked really bad and couldn't get to the computer. I only have one panel inside my home and none outside the house. The meter on the outside wall is directly inline with the panel on the inside of the house. The meter is by itself. I just purchased a storage/shop building and installed a 125 GE panel with 2-125 Breakers to kill all power to this building and plenty of 20 amp breakers and in it. I have plenty of Circuits to take care of everything now and in the future. What I am wanting to do is wire the Building Downstream of the meter and not effect anything feeding the panel inside my home. I'm thinking that due to wire size I won't be able to have the meter pulled and tie in at the lugs leaving the meter for lack of room in the lugs and also if this could be done it would affect things in my home when I run large power tools powered by multiple people at one time. Tools such as wood and metal lathes, drill press, radial arm saw, band saw, air compressor, several large squirrel cage blowers, bench grinder, Multiple router tables, and plenty of smaller hand held power tools like, drills, reciprocating saws, sanders of various sizes, hand held routers, etc. Any of these could be under use while something else is running by another user. So I'm concerned about dimming lights and such, not in the shop but in the house. I will not be coming off of the panel in the house but outside leaving the meter base out the bottom of the meter box. If I'm thinking right this would definitely cause problems. I guess what I need to know other than wire size is will I need some kind of lug box downstream of the meter to make sure the house and the shop are getting power from the meter but one will not interfere with the other.
Ralph Armentor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 10:05 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,951
Rewards Points: 2,158
Default

Help


You will probably need to put a trough under the meter and re-feed the house panel using taps on that feed inside the trough to the other building.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 07:34 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help


Forgive my ignorance but what is a trough?
Ralph Armentor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 08:02 AM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,951
Rewards Points: 2,158
Default

Help


In a nutshell it's a junction box large enough to accomodate the feeders and taps contained there in.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 08:07 AM   #8
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Help


Here is a picture of what bbric is saying.

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 08:33 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help


The photo is to small for me to get a good idea of what's there. Even with my photo program.
Ralph Armentor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 08:48 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Help


Did this picture com from a web site?
Ralph Armentor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 11:16 AM   #11
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Help


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralph Armentor View Post
Did this picture com from a web site?
Try this. Hrere is link.

http://ecmweb.com/nec/code_qa/code_qa_050610/


Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
Ralph Armentor (08-19-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.