Have Questions About Adding A 60amp Subpanel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-12-2010, 10:15 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 155
Rewards Points: 152
Default

Have questions about adding a 60amp subpanel


I want to add a 60 amp subpanel just to add some circuits in the garage. I wanted to know, can i install a 60 amp breaker on the main panel to be the disconnect and service for the sub panel, or do i have to put a splitter between the main panel and subpanel and change the wire coming into the house?

My house has 100amp service. Im not gonna be putting a heavy load in these circuits.

One more question, when it comes to grounding the subpanel, can i bond it to the main panel or do i have the ground the subpanel differently and put a different ground rod. My house is old and i doubt i have a ground rod.

Advertisement

humberguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 10:18 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Have questions about adding a 60amp subpanel


Attached garage ?

Usually you put the 60a 240v breaker in the main panel to feed the sub

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 10:21 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 155
Rewards Points: 152
Default

Have questions about adding a 60amp subpanel


yea, the garage is attached. Im still debating, i might put it in the garage, or i leave the sub panel in the house.
humberguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 10:34 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Have questions about adding a 60amp subpanel


Attached does not need a grounding rod
Grounding to rod occurs thru the Main panel

I always use a panel with a main shut-off breaker for a sub
Decide where you will use the mosts circuits in th sub - house or garage
And if there is easy access to house to reset breakers
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 12:12 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 155
Rewards Points: 152
Default

Have questions about adding a 60amp subpanel


thanks for the response scuba, but i have one more question. If i use a 60amp breaker for the sub panel. Do i bond the neutral to the ground in the subpanel? Or do i leave the neutral and ground unbonded?
humberguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 12:34 AM   #6
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 512
Default

Have questions about adding a 60amp subpanel


Neutral and ground must remain separate in a sub-panel. In many cases this means purchasing an add-in ground bar kit for your sub-panel, as they frequently only come with one bar.
McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 08:57 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 155
Rewards Points: 152
Default

Have questions about adding a 60amp subpanel


thanks for the response

Advertisement

humberguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 03:23 PM
Adding Subpanel for Basement - Few Questions mindle Electrical 28 01-07-2010 09:49 AM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 10:45 PM
Adding a subpanel BimmerRacer Electrical 20 04-01-2009 09:30 PM
Adding a subpanel (lots of questions) epeterson777 Electrical 20 02-15-2009 09:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts