Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-28-2012, 12:53 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Hardwiring generator question


Hi All,

I was recently given a portable generator (Multiquip GA6HZR) and I'm contemplating having it hooked up to my house. My parents hired an electrician who installed a manual interlock in their breaker panel. It seems like a neat setup and I'm thinking of going in that direction rather than a full-on transfer switch.

However, one thing I did note is that my parents generator uses a four prong twist-lock plug and my generator only has a three prong twist-lock plug. There's also a separate terminal (near the 240V outlet) on the generator labeled "GFCI ground".

Can a configuration such as this even be hardwired into a house? How would it be done? I don't want to hire an electrician to come out here only to find out I paid to have him say it can't be done.

Any thoughts or advice would be appreciated.

71corvette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 01:52 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Hardwiring generator question


From what I can tell online looking at different pictures of your generator. The 220V plug is a 4 prong, although it does have a different shaped 120V outlet as well.

In any case, this can be hardwired to the house. If it is a three prong 220V outlet, then it must be like the older dryer plugs. (2) 110 legs and then the neutral. The newer 4 prong has additional ground wire.

What I would do is connect my incoming generator wire to a subpanel double pole breaker. Then take a feed from the main breaker panel (60AMP double pole breaker) over to the main breaker on the subpanel.

After this, then wire up what you would want powered by the generator to the subpanel. Then install interlock between main breaker on subpanel to generator double pole breaker on subpanel.

This way when your power comes back on, you will know. Hope this helps.

Micdisc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 01:54 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Hardwiring generator question


By the way, I do not know if this is code or not, I"m just telling you what I have seen from others homes.
Micdisc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 03:00 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Hardwiring generator question


Thanks.

It is an older model generator. It has a standard duplex (120V) outlet, 1 three-prong twist-lock 120V outlet and 1 three-prong twist-lock 240V outlet.

Not sure what manual you found, but here's an online version:
http://www.multiquip.com/multiquip/p..._Version_1.pdf

The panel I have is shown on page 10. I wasn't sure if the 3 prong vs 4 prong plug had something to do with a bonded neutral.
71corvette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 03:39 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,869
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Hardwiring generator question


That unit supplies 120 volts or 240 volts. It does NOT suply 120/240 volts.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 03:58 PM   #6
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,603
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Hardwiring generator question


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
That unit supplies 120 volts or 240 volts. It does NOT suply 120/240 volts.
True, but only from a factory installed receptacle standpoint.

The wiring diagram (page 19 of the manual) plainly shows two individual 120 volt windings. When these are connected in parallel, the output is 120 only. When they're in series, it's 120/240. This is accomplished by the 'full power' switch.

This gen can indeed be hard-wired, but my recommendation would be to replace the existing 3 wire 240 volt receptacle (CON2 in the diagram) with a 4 wire 120/240 one.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 12:14 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Hardwiring generator question


i have several friends that unplug there dryer 220 plug and plug into it with a jumper wire to there gas generators....naturally flip the main...then fire up the generator and flick on the breakers to the things they need or want to run while under a power outage....seems a lil shakey to me?.....
mopardude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 12:20 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Hardwiring generator question


Totally illegal and dangerous to say the least.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
micromind (10-29-2012)
Old 10-29-2012, 12:25 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Hardwiring generator question


Kinda what i thought as well.....thats why i didnt do it....i dont mess with current...scares me.....is there a legal and safe way....we do have a 5000 w peak generator...wouldnt be a bad idea to have a back up system
mopardude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 02:49 PM   #10
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,558
Rewards Points: 46
Default

Hardwiring generator question


Have an electrician install either a transfer switch or a breaker interlock kit, with appropriate connection.

For the current emergency use extension cords. If you run them thru doors or windows, use some wooden blocks to protect the cords from the door or window being shut on the cord. (by the weather or someone)
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Oso954 For This Useful Post:
micromind (10-29-2012)
Old 10-29-2012, 02:54 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Hardwiring generator question


Quote:
Originally Posted by mopardude View Post
..we do have a 5000 w peak generator...
And what is the "regular" rating? The so-called "peak" rating is only for motor starting. Don't expect to squeeze that amount of juice from it all the time ...
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 03:12 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Hardwiring generator question


I beleieve its a 3800 or 4000 continuous we ran our camper with it and it did a great job....4 people,,,girls running hair dryers, cooking, AC running..ect
mopardude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 03:29 PM   #13
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,596
Rewards Points: 26
Default

Hardwiring generator question


Quote:
Originally Posted by mopardude View Post
i have several friends that unplug there dryer 220 plug and plug into it with a jumper wire to there gas generators....naturally flip the main...then fire up the generator and flick on the breakers to the things they need or want to run while under a power outage....seems a lil shakey to me?.....
The cord to do this is called a suicide cord because it has two male ends.

This is nowhere close as a correct way to backfeed a house.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
micromind (10-29-2012)
Old 10-29-2012, 03:45 PM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Hardwiring generator question


Your camper has an electric stove?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 03:53 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Hardwiring generator question


yes i didnt think it was a smart idea..but they do it....i will gladly pay someone to installed it correctly and up to code....any idea how much i should pay?
when I meant cooking...fans, lighting, microwave and such....propane on the actual stove

mopardude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hardwiring lamp into fixture devin1 Electrical 5 11-03-2010 08:37 PM
Hardwiring Smokes bfan781 Electrical 2 03-15-2010 09:18 AM
Hardwiring puck lites knsnjnanb Electrical 3 06-30-2009 12:20 PM
hardwiring vs. plugs A.Pierce Electrical 3 01-27-2008 08:05 PM
dishwasher hardwiring help dexterinmiami Electrical 5 12-30-2005 12:10 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.