Hardwire Range Hood - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2012, 04:24 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hardwire Range Hood


Does anyone know of any links with a good tutorial on hardwiring to an electrical outlet? I am replacing an existing hood that was a plug in with a hardwired hood. I have replaced several light fixtures, ceiling fans, switches etc., so I am comfortable doing the work, just never tied into an outlet before so I would like to do some research first. Thanks

Advertisement

brooksm549 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 04:29 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,798
Rewards Points: 712
Default

Hardwire Range Hood


If the outlet is already there why not just add a plug to a cord and plug it in?

Advertisement

joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 04:38 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hardwire Range Hood


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
If the outlet is already there why not just add a plug to a cord and plug it in?
I would rather have the cleaner look of not having the cord. I will be adding a backsplash so I have the ability to easily cut the wall open before hand.
brooksm549 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 10:38 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hardwire Range Hood


If there is only one cable (romex) in the outlet that you are using for the range hood you may be able to remove the outlet box from the wall and using a proper cable connector attach that cable to the wiring compartment on the hood. If there is more than one cable, or if the one cable is too short, you will have to make a splice to extend the wire. In that case you will have to leave the outlet box accessible with a screw on faceplate. If it is only one cable and it is too short you can determine where that wire originates and replace the whole piece with a longer run allowing you to connect it directly to the hood.

Todd
todd electric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 07:48 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hardwire Range Hood


Quote:
Originally Posted by todd electric View Post
If there is only one cable (romex) in the outlet that you are using for the range hood you may be able to remove the outlet box from the wall and using a proper cable connector attach that cable to the wiring compartment on the hood. If there is more than one cable, or if the one cable is too short, you will have to make a splice to extend the wire. In that case you will have to leave the outlet box accessible with a screw on faceplate. If it is only one cable and it is too short you can determine where that wire originates and replace the whole piece with a longer run allowing you to connect it directly to the hood.

Todd
There is a black, white and red wire and it is going to be too short.
brooksm549 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 04:06 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hardwire Range Hood


If you can find out where that wire comes from replace the whole piece with a longer one. If you can't do that, find a place to put a junction box. You could pull the wire down to the sink base cabinet and install a junction box there with a new, longer piece of wire back up to the hood. Make sure what each of the wires (red, black and white) are used for. It would be best to look at the connections where the wire comes from. If you can't do that, use a voltage tester. Between black and white you should get approximately 120-volts. If the red is used as a ground, you should get 0-volts (maybe 1-3) between white and red and 120-volts between the black and red. If you get 0-volts or 240-volts between black and red you should have an electrician look at it.
todd electric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 11:01 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hardwire Range Hood


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
If the outlet is already there why not just add a plug to a cord and plug it in?
Leaning towards just changing the hood to a plug wire now to save the money. Do you have any suggestions of a good conversion plug/kit?

The hood I am replacing is a plug cord, do you think I can just use that cord and connect with wire nuts inside the hood?
brooksm549 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 11:02 AM   #8
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Hardwire Range Hood


Quote:
Originally Posted by brooksm549

Leaning towards just changing the hood to a plug wire now to save the money. Do you have any suggestions of a good conversion plug/kit?
If you use a plug the circuit must be a dedicated!
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 10:43 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hardwire Range Hood


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
If you use a plug the circuit must be a dedicated!
It is a dedicated circuit. Any suggestions for conversion kits?
brooksm549 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 10:46 AM   #10
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Hardwire Range Hood


Quote:
Originally Posted by brooksm549

It is a dedicated circuit. Any suggestions for conversion kits?
Conversion kits for what?
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 10:49 AM   #11
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,053
Rewards Points: 2,904
Default

Hardwire Range Hood


To allow the cord to be used on the hood.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 12:33 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hardwire Range Hood


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
To allow the cord to be used on the hood.
Yes, to swap out the hardwire and make it a plug in. The current hood is a plug in wire, my thought is to take that wire out and connet it with wire nuts to the new hood unless people think its better to use a new wire.

Advertisement

brooksm549 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
range hood opening is bigger than range hood jacks16 HVAC 2 06-23-2011 07:19 AM
Backdraft, Cold Air and Ice from Range Hood and Bath Fan Passion4Heels HVAC 13 08-19-2010 08:00 PM
Alternative to range hood fan Richo HVAC 2 04-11-2010 03:43 PM
Island Range Hood? fromwithin Appliances 0 11-25-2009 11:45 PM
Range hood, hardwire or receptacle? DIYGST Electrical 11 01-10-2009 07:55 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts