Grounds In Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2011, 11:43 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounds in panel


Adding on to house and need to add circuits. Have a Square D QO Panel that has all of the Neutral/Ground screws occupied. Can I pigtail 3-4 grounds together and put the pigtail under one screw to free up Neutral screws, or can I put 2 wires under one screw? Or does Square D make and extension for the Neutral/Ground bar?

Also am adding a subpanel (60 amp), is 8-3 with ground sufficent for 60 amps?

Thanks!!

Advertisement

Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 11:47 AM   #2
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Grounds in panel


You can put two ground wires under one screw but only one neutral under a screw. You could also add a second bar.

Advertisement

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 12:07 PM   #3
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Grounds in panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
You can put two ground wires under one screw but only one neutral under a screw. You could also add a second bar.
I agree.
6-3 for 60 amp subpanel. In the sub make sure grounds and neutrals are on seperate bars. Most times you have to buy a seperate ground bar kit. The grounds will go on the ground bar kit
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 07:20 PM   #4
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,762
Rewards Points: 1,102
Default

Grounds in panel


Check the panel label for qty., sizes and combinations of ground wires per screw on the ground bar. Neutrals are one per screw. 6/3 romex is rated for 55 amps. You can put it on a 60 amp breaker as long as the calculated load does not exceed 55 amps.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 08:08 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounds in panel


Great, thanks for all the posts. I found a bar that fits the Square D panel and will install it. Do I need a bonding screw installed if I add the second bar and if so where does it go in a Square D QO Panel? I do know not to put a bonding screw in the sub-panel and keep grounds and neutrals separate, but didn't know about main panel.

Thanks again
Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 09:16 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounds in panel


After looking at the panel more closely it appears that there is a screw going through the neutral lug to the back of the panel box. I would assume that this is the screw that bonds the neutral bar to the panel and that when I screw the new bar to the panel that they would be bonded together.
Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 09:22 PM   #7
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,762
Rewards Points: 1,102
Default

Grounds in panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Russell View Post
After looking at the panel more closely it appears that there is a screw going through the neutral lug to the back of the panel box. I would assume that this is the screw that bonds the neutral bar to the panel and that when I screw the new bar to the panel that they would be bonded together.
Be aware that the enclosure cannot be used to interconnect the neutrals. WHat this means is that all the neutrals (existing and new) have to be terminated on the neutral bar with the green screw (main bonding jumper). You may have to relocate some of the ground wires to the new ground bar to make room for the new circuit neutrals. Or you can install a jumper between the new and old bars.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 10:10 PM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,056
Rewards Points: 2,910
Default

Grounds in panel


Square D panels have raised bumps on the back of the panel. Typically there are 3 spots for additional ground bar kits.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 11:01 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounds in panel


Ok, then my plan is to install the new bar on the bumps in the back and move old and new grounds to new bar and leave old neutrals and put new neutrals on old bar.

If I do it this way I don't need a jumper between old bar and new one. IF I put ANY neutrals on the new bar I must add a jumper. Am I correct on this?

Plan on running #4's to new sub-panel.

PS: I AM having an inspection I just want things to be right.

Thanks again!!
Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 11:21 PM   #10
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,056
Rewards Points: 2,910
Default

Grounds in panel


You cannot use the add-on ground bars for neutrals.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 11:24 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounds in panel


OK, Thanks all for the great help!! Have a great night!!
Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 06:28 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounds in panel


Would like to re-open this post. I am installing a 60 amp sub-panel with #4-3 with ground. The problem is the #4 wire is too large to go under the screw on the neutral bar. Is there a trick or add on piece to allow a #4 to connect to the neutral bar. There is an additional screw where the neutral comes in from the meter but I see no other place to connect large conductors to the neutral bar.

Thanks
Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 06:40 PM   #13
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,056
Rewards Points: 2,910
Default

Grounds in panel


The #4 should fit in the bar. Back the screw out further.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 06:51 PM   #14
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Grounds in panel


http://www.drillspot.com/products/49...AN_Neutral_Lug
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 03:07 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounds in panel


Screw is completely out and still not even close. Are there different "sizes" of #4 wire? Neutral lug Techy is showing looks like a great option. Do you know if they can they be purchased at Lowes (Home Depot not an option right now, nearest one in Joplin was blown away)?

Advertisement

Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subpanel next to Main panel wired the same in 1990 Uncle Wayne Electrical 3 01-20-2011 01:43 AM
Sub Panel install eagertolearn Electrical 17 01-23-2010 06:39 PM
Moving several circuits to sub panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 2 09-27-2008 03:05 PM
Panel Placement In Outbuilding smitty286 Electrical 3 03-31-2008 01:20 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts