Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-12-2012, 10:45 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

grounding wire


does anyone know if you can use thhn/thwn for a grounding wire buried directly in the earth? i am going toruneither 1/0 al or 2 xlpe cu and need to rund a grounding wire...i heard you could even use a bare for the grounding wire...any input will be appreciated...thanks

marty56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 11:20 PM   #2
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

grounding wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by marty56 View Post
does anyone know if you can use thhn/thwn for a grounding wire buried directly in the earth? i am going toruneither 1/0 al or 2 xlpe cu and need to rund a grounding wire...i heard you could even use a bare for the grounding wire...any input will be appreciated...thanks


Whatever you use must have direct burial written on the outside jacket of insulation.

No you cannot use Thhn/Thwn ... Thwn is wet rated for using inside buried conduit but it is not rated for direct burial.

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 11:27 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

grounding wire


thanks....someone at an electrical supply said you could use thhn for the grounding wire or even a bare wire....buried directly...didnt think that was right...but didnt know...
marty56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 02:26 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

grounding wire


Are you asking about the EGC (equipment grounding conductor) or the GEC (grounding electrode conductor)?
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 03:18 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,877
Rewards Points: 2,108
Default

grounding wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Are you asking about the EGC (equipment grounding conductor) or the GEC (grounding electrode conductor)?
I was wondering the same thing.

I hope they (the NEC) clarify the whole bonding/grounding thing soon. When a DIY says "the ground wire" no one knows what they are talking about until they explain it.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
J. V. (01-14-2012)
Old 01-13-2012, 03:40 PM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,827
Rewards Points: 2,452
Default

grounding wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
Whatever you use must have direct burial written on the outside jacket of insulation.

No you cannot use Thhn/Thwn ... Thwn is wet rated for using inside buried conduit but it is not rated for direct burial.
If the OP is asking about a GEC, it seems contradictory that a bare conductor be allowed, but an insulated one would need to be listed for direct burial.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 09:58 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

grounding wire


i am running 1/0 al 150 feet.. (total..breaker to beraker)..100 amp service...direct burial ...its triplex and need to run a grounding wire with it and float the neutral at the subpanel...was told at a electrcial supply house you could run bare copper or thwn...i think im gonna try to find #4 use ... for the grounding wire and be done with it...
marty56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 04:02 AM   #8
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,559
Rewards Points: 2,014
Default

grounding wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
If the OP is asking about a GEC, it seems contradictory that a bare conductor be allowed, but an insulated one would need to be listed for direct burial.
I would argue that it's a bare conductor sleeved in plastic.
mpoulton is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 06:24 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,369
Rewards Points: 1,094
Default

grounding wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by marty56 View Post
i am running 1/0 al 150 feet.. (total..breaker to beraker)..100 amp service...direct burial ...its triplex and need to run a grounding wire with it and float the neutral at the subpanel...was told at a electrcial supply house you could run bare copper or thwn...i think im gonna try to find #4 use ... for the grounding wire and be done with it...
Do the wire manufactures not make a direct burial 4 conductor cable that will fit your needs? The equipment grounding conductor (EGC) is a very important conductor (more important than the hots IMO) and I would want that protected as well as the other conductors. I'm not sure you can even run the EGC outside of the cable assembly.

Last edited by zappa; 01-14-2012 at 06:27 AM.
zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 12:18 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

grounding wire


i called several places....quad plex they dont have....need to call a few more places i guess....rather use that...but if not...ill run triplex 1/0 al with a #4 al use...grounding wire with it....thanks

marty56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
grounding wire


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my Firex hard wire smoke alarms have no grounding amakarevic Electrical 11 01-14-2012 09:25 AM
convert 3 wire range junction box to receptacle filby Electrical 0 06-05-2011 02:33 AM
Main grounding electrode wire to panel rovers1973 Electrical 4 03-18-2010 07:18 PM
romex with thin grounding wire dogbone Electrical 16 01-10-2009 09:40 PM
Grounding conduit instead of using a ground wire? stringtheories Electrical 10 08-02-2008 01:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.