Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-29-2010, 09:49 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Is Grounding using Armored Cable ok?


I know this has been posted before but I've read conflicting reports as to what is ok by NEC.

My house was re-wired with 2-wire armored cable (wired in 1993) so this is not the old armored cable people talk about. I'm assuming armored cable was used because of nails etc. behind the walls.

I've re-wired the 2 prong non grounded outlets with 3 prong grounded outlets. The ground wire is firmly attached to the ground screw on the receptacle and firmly attached to the metal box. The armored cable is firmly clamped to the metal box as well. Ground tests show 110V between the hot and ground and nothing between the neutral and ground.
Is it acceptable to ground outlets like this according to NEC?

What are my other options here? Ideally I'd like to have all properly grounded outlets in the house.
Attached is a photo of the 2-wire armored cable.

Thanks

Mike
Attached Thumbnails
Is Grounding using Armored Cable ok?-armored_cable.jpg  


Last edited by pankaek; 10-29-2010 at 09:51 AM.
pankaek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 10:07 AM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is Grounding using Armored Cable ok?


Is there a small bare conductor within the metal sheath? If not, you cannot use the sheath as an egc. It's just that simple.


If there is no small bare conductor inside the sheath, yes, that is the old AC (colloquially: BX) cable that everybody talks about.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 10:28 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is Grounding using Armored Cable ok?


Yes, there's a bare metal wire (see attached photo) from one of the wires I pulled out from the house.
I'm still a bit paranoid that maybe not all the armored cable has this bare wire so I should probably double check every single outlet that's rewired. Also I'm wondering why the electricians didn't originally put in grounded outlets back in 1993.
Attached Thumbnails
Is Grounding using Armored Cable ok?-armored_cable_2.jpg  
pankaek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 11:12 AM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is Grounding using Armored Cable ok?


that is the revised AC cable and the sheath is wholly acceptable as an egc. That is the improvement that came from the problems with the original AC (BX) cable.

If you have doubts to the modern AC, it surely wouldn't hurt to check.

Why they didn't install grounded outlets in 1993? No idea. They were required in all new installations at that time.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 11:44 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is Grounding using Armored Cable ok?


Thanks Nap,

appreciate the help. I'm guessing the previous owner had the house rewired but was too cheap to buy new grounded outlets and possibly kept the old ones that were there. I've also replaced all the old light fittings that were in very poor condition and had badly corroded wires. Seems counter productive to redo the wiring but keep the old fittings and outlets.

The joys of an old house!
pankaek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 03:51 PM   #6
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is Grounding using Armored Cable ok?


I always tell people to put the money in the walls rather than something that is easily changed. Changing receps is easy. Running that stuff in the wall, now, is a bear.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
armored cable, grounded, grounding


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-route dryer electric cable Stu27 Electrical 10 09-06-2010 08:21 PM
Is grounding through armored cable legit for modern code? dwoloz Electrical 7 08-12-2010 06:43 PM
Armored Cable Question jlaky2000 Electrical 17 12-01-2008 09:07 PM
NM to Armored Cable Transition? toddmanqa Electrical 8 10-31-2008 03:29 PM
Grounding outlet to armored cable - fine? voltage2 Electrical 14 02-18-2008 11:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.