Grounding Ungrounded Outlets - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2013, 05:57 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: se
Posts: 1,335
Rewards Points: 536
Default

Grounding ungrounded outlets


People,

Have a few 110v outlets, and only wires feeding them are 2 wire (hot/neutral). House was built in the 40's. I heard one can get grounding if you take a copper wire and connect the green ground screw on outlet to the metal box the receptacle is in. If the receptacle is nailed to wood stud, is this "grounding" of any usefulness at all? If so, how? If not, why?

Thanks!!

Advertisement

__________________
Alexander Pope: [a little knowledge can be a dangerous thing]
noquacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 06:34 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

Grounding ungrounded outlets


No, incorrect. Only if the wire feeding it is Armored with the bonding strap, or EMT, then you could use the outer sheath as the ground. Other way was running a ground wire to a cold water pipe, that would be bonded to Earth ground.

Advertisement

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
noquacks (01-07-2013)
Old 01-06-2013, 06:45 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,017
Rewards Points: 2,832
Default

Grounding ungrounded outlets


You cannot just run to a nearby metal water line. The connection can be in the panel where the circuit originates, or on the GEC if the cable does not have the bond strip.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 06:50 PM   #4
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Grounding ungrounded outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
You cannot just run to a nearby metal water line. The connection can be in the panel where the circuit originates, or on the GEC if the cable does not have the bond strip.
True, but you could connect to the pipe at the 5' GEC connection.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 10:17 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,017
Rewards Points: 2,832
Default

Grounding ungrounded outlets


I was using the tablet and don't have the cut and paste available. I thought within 5' was an option. Thanks.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 10:32 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 330
Rewards Points: 296
Default

Grounding ungrounded outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by noquacks View Post
I heard one can get grounding if you take a copper wire and connect the green ground screw on outlet to the metal box the receptacle is in. If the receptacle is nailed to wood stud, is this "grounding" of any usefulness at all? If so, how? If not, why?
It's not grounded because your studs don't conduct electricity. A functional ground connects the thing that needs to be grounded (in the case your outlet) via a conductive path to something that is the ground (either a wire in the ground or a water pipe). Modern wiring has a ground conductor in it, so an outlet becomes grounded when the electrical path flows outlet > grounding screw > grounding conductor > load center > ground. If you use the jacket of armored cable it can also function as the ground (although I have seen electricians on these boards says that the jacket can rust and become non-conductive over time). Either way there is a metal path from outlet to ground. If you just connect your outlet grounding screw to a wood stud, it doesn't do anything.
JKeefe is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JKeefe For This Useful Post:
noquacks (01-07-2013)
Old 01-06-2013, 10:34 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounding ungrounded outlets


If you don't have ground you can change the outlet to a GFI.
Carreiro is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Carreiro For This Useful Post:
noquacks (01-07-2013)
Old 01-06-2013, 10:49 PM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,362
Rewards Points: 3,518
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Grounding ungrounded outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
You cannot just run to a nearby metal water line. The connection can be in the panel where the circuit originates, or on the GEC if the cable does not have the bond strip.
You can in Canada. I don't know where SE is but if it is in Canada you could ground to the water line.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 01:55 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: se
Posts: 1,335
Rewards Points: 536
Default

Grounding ungrounded outlets


Thanks, people. I figured that was bogus info, to ground to steel box that is only nailed to wood. Sheesh. Now, whether Im in the SE, or Canada, or Africa, a good ground is a good ground, right?? (house is in S Cal, although, Im in the SE)
__________________
Alexander Pope: [a little knowledge can be a dangerous thing]
noquacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 01:56 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: se
Posts: 1,335
Rewards Points: 536
Default

Grounding ungrounded outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Carreiro View Post
If you don't have ground you can change the outlet to a GFI.
Good tip- guess its an option- to change over a bunch of outlets to GFI......better than smashing up plaster walls.....

Advertisement

__________________
Alexander Pope: [a little knowledge can be a dangerous thing]
noquacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 wire outlets: connect neutral to ground? border collie Electrical 19 04-12-2013 01:29 PM
Supplemental Outlets in 1950's House Perry401 Electrical 2 05-01-2011 09:49 PM
CGFI keeps grounding out. Please help! McCool Electrical 7 07-19-2009 11:55 AM
Grounding an ungrounded exterior circuit Randell Tarin Electrical 16 11-27-2008 07:02 PM
outlets work, but barely (?) joeyboy Electrical 7 08-27-2008 09:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts