Grounding Switches - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2012, 08:35 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: South Seattle
Posts: 520
Rewards Points: 512
Default

Grounding switches


Hi, I was replacing several single pole light switches today with dimmers and I discovered that about half the old switches had ground wires attached, and the other half did not. THe house was built around the late 80s/early 90s and I decided to just install the new switches in the same manner as the ones I was replacing -- I grounded the ones that had been grounded before but did not fish around in the box for the ground wire for the others (mostly because each box was JAMMED with wires). I am now worried that may have been a mistake and I should have taken the time to ground all of them. Why do you suppose the switches were wired like that to begin with, and should I go back and ground them all? Thanks for any advice.

Advertisement

Windows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 09:12 PM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Grounding switches


Go back and ground them the guy before you was lazy

Advertisement

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 09:17 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 135
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Grounding switches


IMO, it is unnecessary to bond switches using the bonding conductor. If the switch is mounted with metal screws to a metal box or to a nonmetallic box with integral means of bonding, it is considered to be properly bonded.

The NEC may require that switches be bonded, so I'll refer you to someone living in the US who would know.
hawkeye11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 09:22 PM   #4
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Grounding switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkeye11
IMO, it is unnecessary to bond switches using the bonding conductor. If the switch is mounted with metal screws to a metal box or to a nonmetallic box with integral means of bonding, it is considered to be properly bonded.

The NEC may require that switches be bonded, so I'll refer you to someone living in the US who would know.
Your opinion is worth ****, only thing that counts is the nec and it doesn't allow it unless there's that special clip.
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 09:41 PM   #5
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Grounding switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
Your opinion is worth ****, only thing that counts is the nec and it doesn't allow it unless there's that special clip.
Incorrect for grounded metal boxes.

404.9(B) Grounding. Snap switches, including dimmer and similar
control switches, shall be connected to an equipment
grounding conductor and shall provide a means to connect
metal faceplates to the equipment grounding conductor,
whether or not a metal faceplate is installed. Snap switches
shall be considered to be part of an effective ground-fault
current path if either of the following conditions is met:

(1) The switch is mounted with metal screws to a metal box
or metal cover that is connected to an equipment grounding
conductor or to a nonmetallic box with integral means
for connecting to an equipment grounding conductor.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
mpoulton (02-21-2012)
Old 02-20-2012, 09:44 PM   #6
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Grounding switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkeye11 View Post
IMO, it is unnecessary to bond switches using the bonding conductor. If the switch is mounted with metal screws to a metal box or to a nonmetallic box with integral means of bonding, it is considered to be properly bonded.

The NEC may require that switches be bonded, so I'll refer you to someone living in the US who would know.
You are correct.

Advertisement

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grounding light switches omgwtfbyobbq Electrical 2 02-26-2011 01:10 PM
Grounding Switches vf100 Building & Construction 0 12-31-2009 12:06 PM
grounding switches in old work plastic two gang box wkend2 Electrical 3 03-05-2008 01:33 PM
Anyone want to take a shot at why #6 to attach antenna ground to breaker? Piedmont Electrical 44 01-08-2008 05:11 PM
Toggle switches: With or without grounding screw? Marekus Electrical 3 11-27-2006 04:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts