Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-06-2010, 11:10 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Question

Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question


Hello -

My question is about "grounding".

I have a new house which I'd like to add some more electrical in the garage. I am going to tap into the GFCI that is pictured, add a metal square box on the outside of the wall and run conduit to it's new location. Do I just wirenut the the new and old ground together and/or do I need to run a ground to the metal box?

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question-electrical-1.jpg   Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question-electrical-2.jpg  

dgates12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 12:03 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,857
Rewards Points: 2,110
Default

Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question


If it is a metal box, it must be bonded.
You can use a plastic box and not have to bond the box.
The cord you have running into the drywall is a violation of code.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 12:12 PM   #3
Master Electrician
 
richgriffith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question


yes,you can tap the existing ground and run to new outlets making sure you ground the metal boxes. im assuming your just adding additional outlets to that existing Garage circuit?

Last edited by richgriffith; 01-06-2010 at 12:15 PM.
richgriffith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 12:35 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question


The cord running into the drywall you see is coax cable. The cable company poked a hole thru the wall to mount a signal booster on the outside of the cable box. I assume there should be no code violation to this since a professional did it?
dgates12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 12:50 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
richgriffith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question


your good
richgriffith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 01:06 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Lightbulb

Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question


The other option I have to add Garage power, is to run a new circuit to the panel. I have an open breaker and this totally seems like a do-able option; maybe even better

It seems pretty straight forward to add a circuit, this is what I think the process is....
  1. Turn off power and verify
  2. Cut hole in drywall and attach new Old Work Box
  3. Remove panel cover, turn off breakers, verify power is off
  4. Remove knockout from bottom of Panel
  5. Feed wire from panel to Work Box, secure down wiring
  6. Wire and install new GFCI breaker into panel
  7. Replace panel cover, restore power
Any advice is appreciated!
Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question-electrical-.jpg

Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question-electrical-b.jpg

Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question-electrical-c.jpg
dgates12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 02:12 PM   #7
Master Electrician
 
richgriffith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question


go for it! which ever way you decide will work. if it were me i would do the new circuit. that way you got more options down the road. for one your not loading up your garage circuit. two if you decide you need a dedicated circuit for something you got it all ready at your disposal. but either way will work good luck!!
richgriffith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 02:14 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question


Thanks Rich, I like option #2 as well.
dgates12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 02:19 PM   #9
Chaos Engineer
 
Big N8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question


If you are going to do that, why not just mount the box on top and save yourself the trouble of running it up the wall. That is unless you are going to put a receptacle at the box location just below the panel. If that is the case things look good.

Also option 2 is the best thing to do IMHO.
Big N8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 02:23 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question


No, there is not going to be receptacle in the "lower" box, just using this as a junction to tap into. The only reason I would mount it above (but it does make more sense now that you say it), is that I'm nervous with all those wires nearby as you see in the picture.

I'm welcome to any suggestions though.
dgates12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 02:27 PM   #11
Chaos Engineer
 
Big N8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question


Is the wall insulated??
Big N8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 02:28 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question


No insulation, just a plain ol' basic garage.
dgates12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 02:34 PM   #13
Chaos Engineer
 
Big N8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question


Was there enough room on the right side of the stud cavity at the top by the sill to fit a box? or did you drill holes for the current wire all the way to the stud?
Big N8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 02:35 PM   #14
Member
 
47_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Springville, NY
Posts: 1,474
Rewards Points: 536
Default

Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question


I'd go with option 2, but run 12-2wg on a 20 amp. Instead of a just a jb with a blank cover, put in a gfci outlet in the metal box.
__________________
What we've got here is... failure to communicate. Some men you just can't reach. So you get what we had here last week, which is the way he wants it... well, he gets it.
47_47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 02:37 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Grounding a Square Box <--newbie question


I haven't drilled any holes for anything yet. As far as room goes, the picture shows all the available space before the workers sealed it all up with drywall.

dgates12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
grounding question Skippymartinez Electrical 1 11-30-2009 07:19 AM
Question on QO-20M Square D panel rovers1973 Electrical 6 02-06-2009 08:07 PM
Newbie Solder Question SteveSmith98 Plumbing 9 01-15-2009 09:50 PM
Newbie question about crack in PVC joint LinusInPW Plumbing 8 11-16-2007 11:25 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.