Grounding Sattelite Equipment - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-21-2011, 09:54 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounding sattelite equipment


I Need to relocate a satellite powered switch and splitter. It looks like the switch was grounded to a water pipe but the splitter is not.

Does the splitter need to be grounded if the switch already is, (me thinks not)?

It looks like heavy gauge wire, thicker than the 12 gauge I was hoping to use. Is there a requirement for the gauge in this application?

My new location is about five feet from the nearest copper pipe. Is it ok to run the ground this distance?

Advertisement

Drliebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 10:01 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 10,024
Rewards Points: 202
Default


The ground for the satellite needs to be connected to the grounding system for the house. Do not use the pipe as a conductor.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 10:10 AM   #3
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,893
Rewards Points: 1,104
Default


Grounding wire should be a #10 minimum.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 10:21 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port
The ground for the satellite needs to be connected to the grounding system for the house. Do not use the pipe as a conductor.
Lol, the satellite installers really did a bang up job, a mess of wires and splitters, coax run through the joists with the electrical, no face plates, some wires not terminated. And improperly grounded too?

How would I ground it at this point, run a line all the way to the panel?
Drliebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 12:33 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 7,761
Rewards Points: 3,628
Default


If the new ground wire for the satellite equipment first reaches the fat ground wire between the panel and other ground rods (or the entering cold water pipe) then it can stop there.
__________________
Tornado victims: Do not rush to rebuild. Take your time and look for and get a good contractor. Or consider selling the property and moving to a home that is ready to live in.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 12:37 PM   #6
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Both the dish and the lead-in cable must be grounded in accordance with 810.21 and the messenger ground wire (that is part of the cable to the dish) can be used for this purpose . But, be sure you ground the grounding block with a 10 AWG ground wire in accordance with 810.21

The spliitters do not have to be grounded, since the ground is required at the dish grounding block

Advertisement

NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
equipment grounding rolan Building & Construction 1 06-18-2011 07:25 AM
Anyone want to take a shot at why #6 to attach antenna ground to breaker? Piedmont Electrical 44 01-08-2008 04:11 PM
Hot Tub Install--Grounding Rod Question statgeek_rob Electrical 16 09-15-2007 02:59 AM
NEC Question Jafsvcs Electrical 1 06-13-2007 05:45 PM
advice on installing equipment grounding bar in main panel pacifier1er Electrical 5 05-29-2007 05:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1