Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-02-2010, 03:11 PM   #31
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,598
Rewards Points: 30
Share |
Default

grounding rods for spas


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
This is one Marc did in France ... notice he improved the water heater over mine.......ok I'm finished .....

And Marc wants us all to know how busy he is. Now the cat is out of the bag.

Note: no cats were harmed in the making of this post.

BTW Stubbie, is that is really a fish poacher in your back yard? We know how you like to fish

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 11:22 PM   #32
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

grounding rods for spas


Stubbie .,, shoot ya got my cat out of the bag !!! anyway thanks for the photo that is good one.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 11:06 AM   #33
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: lompoc, ca. county of santa barbara
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

grounding rods for spas


nice pics,
if i may, i have another question for you all. '
i am on the home stretch now. all i need is to connect to my service panel, my spa is 40a, i got the 50a spa box, so i need to get my double pull breaker for the service panel. do i need a 50a since my spa box is 50a, or is the 40a breaker the choice to get since the spa is only 40a.
scottyweis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 11:36 PM   #34
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

grounding rods for spas


If your spa do required 40 amp breaker then you have to use 40 amp breaker unless it stated otherwise I know many spas the amparage requirement will varies a bit useally 40 and 50 and 60 amp size is pretty common but 50 is the most common.

Double check with your manufacter tag or details on it If say 40 then you have to get 40 amp RCD { GFCI } breaker at spa panel { they are not really cheap they run anywhere from 30 to 80 Euros depending on what brand it is }

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 02:01 PM   #35
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: lompoc, ca. county of santa barbara
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

grounding rods for spas


hey speedy. its me, scott, with the spa. i have an issue with my service panel and im hoping you can help me out.
i of course need a 50a double pull breaker for the spa, but i dont have a 2 inch spot at my panel. i have 2 vacant spots, but they are both 1 inch. now, i could move a few breakers around, but instead of doing that. is there such thing as a 50a double pull thats 1 inch in size
scottyweis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 03:01 PM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 0
Default

grounding rods for spas


the 240 double pole is two 1 inch breakers riveted together.may have to move one breaker up or down to get two spaces side by side.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 04:46 PM   #37
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

grounding rods for spas


The 240v breaker pulls power from both feeds to get 240v
A 1" breaker only pulls power from one side...120v
So you do need (2) spaces side by side
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 05:19 PM   #38
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,798
Rewards Points: 30
Default

grounding rods for spas


Quote:
Originally Posted by scottyweis View Post
hey speedy. its me, scott, with the spa. i have an issue with my service panel and im hoping you can help me out.
i of course need a 50a double pull breaker for the spa, but i dont have a 2 inch spot at my panel. i have 2 vacant spots, but they are both 1 inch. now, i could move a few breakers around, but instead of doing that. is there such thing as a 50a double pull thats 1 inch in size
What brand of panel, and can you post a pic?
Some panels will take a slim 50 amp 2 pole as long as you can hit both legs.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 05:47 PM   #39
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: lompoc, ca. county of santa barbara
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

grounding rods for spas


ok,that makes alot of sense, thanks for clarifying that for me, its pretty simple when you put it that way. i should be able to juggle a breaker here or there to acomodate the double.
thanks again
scottyweis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 09:18 PM   #40
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

grounding rods for spas


Scott.,

I know the GE load centre do have 1/2 inch breaker capale set up so with 1 inch 2 pole breakers you will have to move up or down HALF not full slot so you can hit both legs you will noticed on the bussbar tabs arrangement.

I think there is one or other brand do the same thing as well but I don't recall it at the moment.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 06:46 AM   #41
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 489
Rewards Points: 12
Default

grounding rods for spas


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
No. This has never been a requirement.
Who said you did? They were wrong.
I would say that it depends on the location of the spa. I had one located about 30 feet from the house and the inspector declared it a "separate building or structure" and required a ground rod. I've had the same thing on automatic generators located only a few feet from the house. I could have argued this one since the generator is not being fed from the home, except for the battery charging circuit which falls under the single branch circuit exception.

Mark
busman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 11:02 AM   #42
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: lompoc, ca. county of santa barbara
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

grounding rods for spas


i see what you mean, byut my spa is only 7 feet from the house, in the back corner, which is about 90 feet from the service panel. and only 10 feet from my spa breaker panel.
scottyweis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 01:13 PM   #43
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,847
Rewards Points: 54
Default

grounding rods for spas


Quote:
Originally Posted by busman View Post
I would say that it depends on the location of the spa. I had one located about 30 feet from the house and the inspector declared it a "separate building or structure" and required a ground rod.
Wow. Seriously? Well your guy was wrong as well. And the fact that he requested this is quite absurd.
Even if it were a separate building or structure (which it is NOT ), it would only require a ground rod if it were supplied with a feeder (which it is NOT).
If it is fed with one circuit (it IS), it does not require a grounding electrode.
If this ever comes up again you can reference NEC 250.32(A)Exception.



Quote:
Originally Posted by busman View Post
I've had the same thing on automatic generators located only a few feet from the house. I could have argued this one since the generator is not being fed from the home, except for the battery charging circuit which falls under the single branch circuit exception.
This is correct. A standby genset DOES require a grounding electrode.
NEC 250.30
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 01:16 PM   #44
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 489
Rewards Points: 12
Default

grounding rods for spas


Speedy,

This one did have feeders. The spa panel (which served as the required disconnecting means) was mounted on the deck that was built around the spa, so I really couldn't argue the point. Sorry I wasn't clear in the description.

As far as the standby genset, it requires a grounding electrode, but it was connected to the house's grounding electrode, so no additional ground rod should have been required. It was not an SDS.

Mark

Last edited by busman; 09-10-2010 at 01:19 PM.
busman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 01:20 PM   #45
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,847
Rewards Points: 54
Default

grounding rods for spas


Quote:
Originally Posted by busman View Post
Speedy,

This one did have feeders. The spa panel (which served as the required disconnecting means) was mounted on the deck that was built around the spa, so I really couldn't argue the point. Sorry I wasn't clear in the description.

Mark
Ahhhhh...then the panel could have required an electrode. I will say, I have NEVER had an inspector require an electrode for a spa panel. If it were mounted on it's own pedestal or "structure", and had more than one circuit in it it would definitely require an electrode.
If it was just a single circuit disconnect I cannot see requiring an electrode.

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
grounding electrode conductor question bsperr Electrical 8 12-05-2009 09:23 AM
grounding of main panel and sub panel in older house linkysys Electrical 2 10-01-2009 04:34 PM
Grounding Method Steelhead Electrical 6 02-05-2009 11:06 AM
Anyone want to take a shot at why #6 to attach antenna ground to breaker? Piedmont Electrical 44 01-08-2008 04:11 PM
NEC Question Jafsvcs Electrical 1 06-13-2007 05:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.