Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-22-2008, 09:47 AM   #16
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Share |
Default

grounding rod won't go in


#6AWG green insulated stranded copper will work, 40' of length isn't an issue. Not sure of your panel setup, but if it is a main disconnect you'll land the grounding electrode conductor on the ground/neutral bar. If it is a subpanel your ground shouldn't be running to it.

Personally, I'd strip a 1" section of insulation from the wire where it lands on the first rod, feed it through the clamp, and run it continuously on to the other rod. I don't think there's an issue with landing both #6's under the burial rated clamp though.

Be sure those rods are at least 6' apart.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 10:31 AM   #17
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,030
Blog Entries: 2
Default

grounding rod won't go in


Quote:
Originally Posted by thekctermite View Post
#6AWG green insulated stranded copper will work, 40' of length isn't an issue. Not sure of your panel setup, but if it is a main disconnect you'll land the grounding electrode conductor on the ground/neutral bar. If it is a subpanel your ground shouldn't be running to it.

Personally, I'd strip a 1" section of insulation from the wire where it lands on the first rod, feed it through the clamp, and run it continuously on to the other rod. I don't think there's an issue with landing both #6's under the burial rated clamp though.

Be sure those rods are at least 6' apart.
12' apart. I made sure to follow your direction from a previous question about installing them and I measured it to make sure I had enough distance before I drove them in.

Well right now my panel is just a main panel / disconnect (no external / exterior disconnect) (old pushmatic panel) that is just 5 feet from the meter (meter mounted on the house, and panel is in the basement directly below the meter).

However, there is the possibility that when I upgrade my service that we will move the meter, and will go with a exterior disconnect. (maybe a combo meter / disconnect). I don't know if we will do this or not, because it is pretty much contingent on the power co either doing a between pole drop or doing a burial install (which I suspect is very expensive). If the service upgrade is put in the same location on the house, then I don't see any reason to install an exterior disconnect.

So If I understand correctly, If I do upgrade to a exterior disconnect when we do the service upgrade, then at that point, the ground wire would only run to the exterior disconnect box, and would NOT connect to anything inside the home at all, is my understanding of that correct?


Thanks!
Jamie
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 11:14 AM   #18
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Default

grounding rod won't go in


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
So If I understand correctly, If I do upgrade to a exterior disconnect when we do the service upgrade, then at that point, the ground wire would only run to the exterior disconnect box, and would NOT connect to anything inside the home at all, is my understanding of that correct?
My friend, you may be all covered in mud and blood from this project, but you understand 100% correctly.

Grounding and bonding occurs at the point of service, which is your main disconnect.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 11:19 AM   #19
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

grounding rod won't go in


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post

So If I understand correctly, If I do upgrade to a exterior disconnect when we do the service upgrade, then at that point, the ground wire would only run to the exterior disconnect box, and would NOT connect to anything inside the home at all, is my understanding of that correct?


Thanks!
Jamie
Yes. The neutral from the power company, and any grounding electrodes you may have, rods, water lines, concrete encased, etc, all tie together at the main disconnect. From there, a neutral and ground run to your panel and land on separate bars, and should have no electrical connection there.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 02:43 PM   #20
J Calvin Construction
 
jcalvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 184
Default

grounding rod won't go in


I can see your problem in the picture very clearly. All you need to do is pull the ground rod out and turn it over, you drove it upside down.
__________________
Cal

You hired WHO?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcalvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 05:13 PM   #21
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Default

grounding rod won't go in


Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalvin View Post
I can see your problem in the picture very clearly. All you need to do is pull the ground rod out and turn it over, you drove it upside down.
Looks like he used his knee too.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 06:31 PM   #22
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

grounding rod won't go in


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post

So If I understand correctly, If I do upgrade to a exterior disconnect when we do the service upgrade, then at that point, the ground wire would only run to the exterior disconnect box, and would NOT connect to anything inside the home at all, is my understanding of that correct?

Thanks!
Jamie

Bingo.,, Ya got it right.

A nice tip is leave little extra when ya ready to move so you don't have to mess around with frozen ground { been there and done that }

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 07:47 PM   #23
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

grounding rod won't go in


Quote:
Originally Posted by thekctermite View Post
.....Personally, I'd strip a 1" section of insulation from the wire where it lands on the first rod, feed it through the clamp, and run it continuously on to the other rod. I don't think there's an issue with landing both #6's under the burial rated clamp though.
If the wire is run continuous from rod to rod to panel, one 'acorn' clamp at each rod is fine. If the wire is separated...one wire between rods and another rod to panel, each connection at the rod needs it's own clamp...so one rod will have 2 clamps. And FYI Jamie...the wire from the panel to the first rod has to be continuous, after that it doesn't.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 10:35 PM   #24
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,030
Blog Entries: 2
Default

grounding rod won't go in


Quote:
Originally Posted by SD515 View Post
If the wire is run continuous from rod to rod to panel, one 'acorn' clamp at each rod is fine. If the wire is separated...one wire between rods and another rod to panel, each connection at the rod needs it's own clamp...so one rod will have 2 clamps. And FYI Jamie...the wire from the panel to the first rod has to be continuous, after that it doesn't.
Thanks for the info. I was wondering about that, I am not positive there is enough wire left on my spool. I got tied up with pulling a new feed for the garage, and ripping out a couple old runs of wire. I hope I don't have to spend $50 on ground wire tomorrow...

Jamie
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grounding light box n0c7 Electrical 10 10-06-2008 03:20 PM
Grounding for detached all-metal garage geeswanie Electrical 3 07-03-2008 07:31 AM
Detached Garage Sub Panel Grounding Q integlikewhoa Electrical 13 01-01-2008 06:22 AM
NEC Question Jafsvcs Electrical 1 06-13-2007 05:45 PM
advice on installing equipment grounding bar in main panel pacifier1er Electrical 5 05-29-2007 05:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.