Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-03-2008, 10:16 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 101
Share |
Default

Grounding Question!


Is it legal to use the neutral wire as a ground. My house is old and wired using the old 2 prong style. I need to put in a GFCI in my kitchen and bath in order to sell my house.

luweee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 10:21 AM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

Grounding Question!


ABSOLUTELY NOT!!!!!

This can be VERY dangerous and can cause anything metallic to become live in the event of a problem.

DO NOT even consider doing this. PLEASE.

A GFI does NOT need a ground to function, and can be a legal safety solution to an ungrounded circuit.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 10:49 AM   #3
Sparrky
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 79
Default

Grounding Question!


Roger that...do NOT use the Neutral...put the GFCI device iwth hot and neutral...observing WHERE line form pwer is connected and where the load is connected on the device and you are safe and good to go
Kingsmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 10:55 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 101
Default

Grounding Question!


Thanks to the both of you!
And Speedy Petey thanks again. you have answered several of my questions.
THanks again
luweee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 05:03 PM   #5
Electrician's Helper
 
Pudge565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 202
Send a message via AIM to Pudge565
Default

Grounding Question!


When putting in a GFCI that has no ground don't forget to mark it NO EQUIPMENT GROUND also mark any other recepticals connected to it upstream with the same thing. But my question is why do you have to do that to sell your house your house is grandfathered. was it that the home inspector told you that you have to?

Last edited by Pudge565; 02-03-2008 at 05:13 PM.
Pudge565 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 05:41 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,634
Default

Grounding Question!


Like Pudge said. If it was code when it was built, then you do not have to put gfci's in, unles you want to, or a local requirement
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 09:48 PM   #7
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Grounding Question!


in some localities, a house is required to be brought up to code, or at least certain parts of it, when it is sold. Two cities near me require such updates.

No grandfathering allowed.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 11:32 PM   #8
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Default

Grounding Question!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post

A GFI does NOT need a ground to function, and can be a legal safety solution to an ungrounded circuit.

SP is the man
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 05:51 AM   #9
waiting for spring
 
arichard21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 171
Default

Grounding Question!


Ya, how could you not like him???

arichard21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone want to take a shot at why #6 to attach antenna ground to breaker? Piedmont Electrical 44 01-08-2008 04:11 PM
Another Dumb question - Self grounding outlets robertmee Electrical 9 10-25-2007 01:49 PM
Hot Tub Install--Grounding Rod Question statgeek_rob Electrical 16 09-15-2007 02:59 AM
grounding to water pipe question eastvantrading Electrical 6 12-20-2006 09:49 AM
Question on Grounding ayudi General DIY Discussions 2 12-11-2006 04:14 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.