Grounding Panel In Outbuilding? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2013, 06:07 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounding panel in outbuilding?


I have an outbuilding we are planing to wire this year. We already have an underground wire coming from the house to the building. We were planning on using this again. (The building had previously been wired but with Rubber insulated woven sheathed non-mentallic sheathed cable) The wire coming out to the building was used in this previous electric system but had came out of the ground all the way up the wall and was connected to two insulators and was then spliced into the old nm. The underground wire looks like modern day underground cable but has no ground. We really don't want to have to dig it up as it appears to be in good shape. We realized we needed a sub panel out there to make it to code, but the service wire in ungrounded. Is there a way to ground this electrical service without replacing the service wire? The building is 19x16.

The first picture is of the previous service and were taken a few years ago before we gutted and renovated the building. And the underground wire we would like to use. We have ran the wire into the building through
Attached Thumbnails
Grounding panel in outbuilding?-dscn1833.jpg   Grounding panel in outbuilding?-dscn5294_2.jpg  

Advertisement

awl98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 06:15 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 278
Rewards Points: 218
Default

Grounding panel in outbuilding?


If there is conduit all the way to the house, you could just add a ground wire providing your don't hit overfill limits.

The proper way to wire a sub panel is to use 4 wires to the main panel and to add ground rods at the out building.

Advertisement

sgip2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 06:22 PM   #3
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Grounding panel in outbuilding?


what exactly do you have run out to that building for wires? And you don't need a subpanel to make it code....
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 06:30 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounding panel in outbuilding?


The wire is not in conduit all the way to the house, just coming out of the ground and going in. We plan to have 2 motion flood lights and one porch light outside, 2 ceiling lights in the main room, and 1 ceiling light in what was originally the bathroom, and outlets throughout. It was originally a cottage.
awl98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 06:31 PM   #5
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Grounding panel in outbuilding?


Quote:
Originally Posted by awl98 View Post
The wire is not in conduit all the way to the house, just coming out of the ground and going in. We plan to have 2 motion flood lights and one porch light outside, 2 ceiling lights in the main room, and 1 ceiling light in what was originally the bathroom, and outlets throughout. It was originally a cottage.
I think you should start digging... going to have to install a new wire.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
joecaption (03-12-2013)
Old 03-12-2013, 06:36 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounding panel in outbuilding?


I was reading that they grounding became code in 1962, and they didnt start using pvc outer sheathing until 1965. So I wonder why this wire has pvc sheathing and no ground?
awl98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 06:37 PM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Grounding panel in outbuilding?


Quote:
Originally Posted by awl98 View Post
I was reading that they grounding became code in 1962, and they didnt start using pvc outer sheathing until 1965. So I wonder why this wire has pvc sheathing and no ground?
it exists....
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 06:41 PM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Grounding panel in outbuilding?


Take a picture of the wires as they come out of the grey outer sheath. I want to see the colors and how many. Also I need the code on the sheath. It might say something like UF 12/2, UF B 14/2 with ground, etc.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 06:42 PM   #9
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Grounding panel in outbuilding?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennsparky View Post
Take a picture of the wires as they come out of the grey outer sheath. I want to see the colors and how many. Also I need the code on the sheath. It might say something like UF 12/2, UF B 14/2 with ground, etc.
Op already stated it does not contain a grounding conductor, if this is true, he's **** out of luck.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 07:18 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Grounding panel in outbuilding?


Heres a picture of the wire. I cant see any writing on the exterior sheathing because it has been painted over.
Attached Thumbnails
Grounding panel in outbuilding?-dscn8420.jpg   Grounding panel in outbuilding?-dscn8422.jpg  
awl98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 07:19 PM   #11
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Grounding panel in outbuilding?


Quote:
Originally Posted by awl98 View Post
Heres a picture of the wire. I cant see any writing on the exterior sheathing because it has been painted over.
You can't use it, so either go overhead, or start digging.

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
awl98 (03-12-2013), jbfan (03-12-2013), Stubbie (03-12-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main panel Bonding and grounding tulk Electrical 12 11-28-2012 11:19 PM
Grounding Panel at Barn EWW Electrical 4 12-23-2010 12:15 PM
Main grounding electrode wire to panel rovers1973 Electrical 4 03-18-2010 07:18 PM
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 5 12-12-2009 06:26 AM
Anyone want to take a shot at why #6 to attach antenna ground to breaker? Piedmont Electrical 44 01-08-2008 05:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts